+ All Categories
[…] Statewide specialty codes and model codes with necessary modifications may be adopted by reference in accordance with section 14.07, subdivision 4.

Under these statutes, the Department of Labor and Industry has the necessary statutory authority to adopt the proposed rules.

REGULATORY ANALYSIS

3

Page 5: 443 Lafayette Road N. MIN St. Paul, Minnesota …...443 Lafayette Road N. St. Paul, Minnesota 55155 January 4, 2016 Legislative Reference Library 645 State Office Building 100 Constitution

Minnesota Statutes, section 14.131, sets out eight factors for a regulatory analysis that must be included in this SONAR. Paragraphs (1) through (8) below quote these factors and then give the agency's response.

"(1) a description of the classes of persons who probably will be affected by the proposed rule, including classes that will bear the costs of the proposed rule and classes that will benefit from the proposed rule"

The classes of persons who will likely be affected by the proposed rules include code officials, fire and building inspection personnel, fire protection contractors, building contractors, architects, engineers, building owners and managers, homeowners, and the general public.