IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] Ga. 2005) ("[T]he Court observes that no Georgia court has
adopted a theory of liability premised on the mere 'increased
risk' of suffering from a future disease or injury." (citations
omitted)), aff'd sub nom. Parker v. Wellman, 230 F. App'x 878
(11th Cir. 2007); see also Boyd v. Orkin Exterminating Co.,
Inc. , 381 S.E.2d 295, 297-98 (Ga. Ct. App. 1989) (appearing to
reject "increased risk of injury" theory as grounds for recovery
in tort), overruled on unrelated grounds by Hanna v. McWilliams,
446 S.E.2d 741 (Ga. Ct. App. 1994); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-12-8
("If the damage incurred by the plaintiff is only the imaginary
or possible result of a tortious act or if other and contingent
circumstances preponderate in causing the injury, such damage is
too remote to be the basis of recovery against the wrongdoer.").
Finally, to the extent that Plaintiff alleges an injury to the
environment due to the Daikin Coils' alleged leaking of
36
greenhouse gasses, Plaintiff lacks standing to recover for these
alleged injuries because it has failed to allege an injury it