IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] (Id. 5 61.)
Plaintiff alleges that DAA & DNA "breached [these] warranties
concerning the Daikin Coils given that the Daikin Coils corrode,
leak refrigerant, and impede the efficient operation of
Plaintiff's and the Class's HVAC units." (Id. I 63.)
As an initial matter, the Court finds as a matter of law
that the alleged representations regarding the HVAC units'
anticipated performance (e.g., "reliable operation," "low cost
maintenance and service," etc.) were vague and indefinite
statements of the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods
and/or mere non-actionable puffery. See O.C.G.A. § 11-2-313(2)
("It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty
that the seller use formal words such as 'warrant' or
'guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a
warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or
a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or
commendation of the goods does not create a warranty."); Snow's
Laundry & Dry Cleaning Co. v. Georgia Power Co., 6 S.E.2d 159,
45
162 (Ga. Ct. App. 1939) ("For a representation to be construed
as a warranty the statement made must be affirmed as a fact; it
must be understood by the parties as having that character; it