IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] omitted)).
47
Finally, to the extent that Plaintiff alleges that DAA &
DNA expressly warranted that the HVAC units/Daikin Coils were
xxfree of defects such that they would properly perform as
intended" and/or affirms its original allegations that DAA & DNA
did not in fact issue a Limited Product Warranty that covers
Plaintiff's HVAC units, (Am. Compl. M 60-61), these claims
would be time-barred. Plaintiff's respective causes of action
would both have accrued at the time of the units' delivery to
Plaintiff in March 2010 either with defects and/or without a
Limited Product Warranty. See O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725(2) ("A cause
of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the
aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.") This is
because neither of these alleged warranties explicitly extends
to the future performance of the goods such that their breach
could only be detected at the time of future performance, and
thus their breach occurred at the time of delivery of the HVAC
units to Plaintiff. See id.