+ All Categories
[…] RESPONSE ACTION

Page 88 of 200

within the IBR system, which will undoubtedly have initial start-up issues.

9792.5.5 9792.5.7

Commenter opines that these proposed sections seem to remain in conflict. §9792.5.5 allows 90 days for the submittal of a Second Review from the date of service of the WCAB resolving threshold issues. Yet, §9792.5.7 provides for a time limit of only 30 days from date of resolution of threshold issues for an IBR.

Steve Cattolica Director of Government Relations AdovCal April 9, 2013 Written Comment

A SBR must be performed before IBR can occur. Labor Code section 4603.6(a). The two timelines are mutually exclusive.

No action necessary.

9792.5.5(a) Commenter notes that Labor Code section 139.5(a)(2) states that for the “independent review program to go into effect for injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2013,” the administrative director may designate independent review organizations under contract with the Department of Managed Health Care.