+ All Categories
[…] Since no explanation of review is necessary when a bill is paid in full, commenter recommends that the Administrative Director clarify that an explanation of review is not required when a bill paid in full.

Disagree that an EOR is not required when a bill is paid in full. The “explanation of review” is issued even when a bill is paid in full. In that case, the EOR serves as a “remittance advice.” Labor Code section 4603.2 states that “Payments shall be made by the employer with an explanation of review pursuant to Section 4603.3 within 45 days of receipt….” Labor Code section 4603.3 states: “Upon payment, adjustment, or denial of a complete or incomplete itemization of medical services, an employer shall provide an explanation of review in the manner prescribed by the administrative director....” It appears that it would be useful to clarify that the EOR is a “remittance advice” when the bill is paid in full or in part.

Revise language in Appendix B Standard Explanation of Review/Remittance Advice to improve clarity.

1.0 - Definitions Medical Billing &