+ All Categories
[…] INDEPENDENT BILL REVIEW

RULEMAKING COMMENTS 45 DAY COMMENT PERIOD

NAME OF PERSON/ AFFILIATION

RESPONSE ACTION

Page 192 of 200

payments within 45 days after receipt of an itemization of services from the provider along with other required reports and authorizations. SB 863 did not alter this timeline, but it added an additional requirement: employers must also submit an explanation of review (EOR) to providers within 45 days. Specifically, LC § 4603.2(b)(2) states: Payments shall be made by the employer with an explanation of review pursuant to Section 4603.3 within 45 days after receipt of each separate, itemization of medical services provided, together with any required reports and any written authorization for services that may have been received by the physician. Commenter opine that the term “with” is problematic for employers and we urge the DWC to clarify. This term seemingly requires that both the payment and EOR be submitted together and/or received contemporaneously by the provider.