[4830-01-p]
[…] section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)); and organizations described in section 501(c)(1) that are
corporations wholly owned by the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof
or wholly-owned subsidiaries of such corporations.
Section 6033(a)(3)(B) provides discretionary authority to the Secretary to relieve
any organization required to file under section 6033(a)(1) (other than supporting
organizations described in section 509(a)(3)) from filing an information return where he
determines that such filing is “not necessary to the efficient administration of the internal
revenue laws.”
Section 6033(b) provides a list of items that are generally required to be
furnished annually by organizations described in section 501(c)(3), “at such time and in
such manner as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe.” The statutory list
of items generally required to be furnished annually has been amended by Congress
from time to time to account for additional requirements of organizations described in
section 501(c)(3). For example, section 6033(b) was updated by the Taxpayer Bill of