[4830-01-p]
[…] organizations described in section 4966(d)(1). Section 6033(k) requires each such
organization to report on its annual return (1) the total number of donor advised funds
(as defined in section 4966(d)(2)) it owns at the end of such taxable year, (2) the
aggregate value of assets held in such funds at the end of such taxable year, and (3)
the aggregate contributions to and grants made from such funds during such taxable
1 In the case of a qualified State or local political organization described in section 527(e)(5), $25,000 is
replaced by $100,000.
5
year.
Section 6033(l) provides additional reporting requirements for supporting
organizations described in section 509(a)(3). Section 6033(l) requires each supporting
organization to report on its annual return: (1) The supported organizations (as defined
in section 509(f)(3)) with respect to which such organization provides support; (2)
whether the organization meets the requirements of clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section
509(a)(3)(B); and (3) a certification that the organization meets the requirements of
section 509(a)(3)(C).
The general rule regarding confidentiality of returns is found in section 6103,
which provides that returns and return information shall be confidential, and, except as
authorized by the Code, no person having access to this information shall disclose any