[4830-01-p]
[…] annual information returns to a member of the public upon request. Similar to the
restrictions on disclosing contributor information placed on the Secretary by section
6104(b), section 6104(d)(3)(A) provides that an organization, other than a private
foundation or a section 527 organization, is not required to disclose the names and
addresses of its contributors.
The Treasury Regulations in effect prior to this Treasury Decision (prior
regulations), which remain largely unchanged, reflected many of the statutory
requirements of section 6033. Consistent with section 6033(a)(1), §1.6033-2(a)(1) of
the regulations provides that “except as provided in section 6033(a)(3) and paragraph
(g) [of §1.6033-2], every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall
file an annual information return specifically setting forth its items of gross income, gross
receipts and disbursements, and such other information as may be prescribed in the
instructions, issued with respect to the return.”
Although the information to be reported for any particular tax year is set forth in
the forms and instructions for each such year, §1.6033-2(a)(2)(ii) of the regulations also
provides a list of “information generally required to be furnished by an organization
exempt under section 501(a)” on the annual return, which generally tracks section
6033(b).2 However, the list in the prior regulations had not been updated to reflect
2 The list in the regulations includes, but is not limited to, gross income for the year; dues and