[4910-EX-P]
[…] 19
This interpretation differs from the Agency’s views expressed in the Clearinghouse final rule; see 81 FR
87686, 87708 (Dec. 5, 2016). In discussing the two statutory provisions, both of which contemplate that
SDLAs would have access to Clearinghouse information, FMCSA characterized section 31311(24) as
requiring access and 31306a(h)(2) as permitting such access. FMCSA concluded the separate requirements
were therefore contradictory. As explained above, the Agency now views the two provisions as part of an
integrated statutory scheme. 20
49 U.S.C. 31306a(m)(2) defines “chief commercial driver’s licensing official” as the State official
authorized to “maintain a record about commercial driver’s licenses issued by the State” and “take action
on commercial driver’s licenses issued by the State.”
ascribe to Congress an irrational purpose, plainly contrary to the stated goals of the
statute, noted above.
Having concluded that Congress intended SDLAs to use their licensing authority