+ All Categories
[…] They are of thesame order as the changes made or planned by Respondents herein.

- 55 -

Page 85: 5 ALRB No. 55: Rivcom Corporation and Riverbend Farms, Inc.May 05, 2018  · Joe Maggio, Inc., 5 ALRB No. 26 (1979); Corona College Heights Orange and Lemon Association, 5 ALRB No.

enterprise at the ranch is substantially the same under Rivcom's management as

it was under the predecessor's regime.28/

Respondents also argue that, even if they are successors to NPMS's

bargaining obligations under NLRB precedent, they are barred from recognizing

the UFW by the terms of Section 1153(f) of the Act. Section 1153 (f) provides

that it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer "to

recognize, bargain with, or sign a collective bargaining agreement with any

labor organization not certified pursuant to the provisions of" the Act.

Respondents reason that the UFW has not been certified as the representative of

Rivcom's employees and that the prohibition embodied in Section 1153(f) is

therefore applicable.

The Board has been called upon to interpret Section 1153(f) once