+ All Categories
[…] zation

Study team #1 agrees with the staff note that the words "and

reinvest" and "surplus" are redundant and can be omitted from Sections

9130, 9131, and 9132. Study team #1 otherwise approves Section 9130.

-15-

Page 16: 5/5/86 First Supplement to Memorandum 86-38 Estate …clrc.ca.gov/pub/1986/M86-038s1.pdf · First Supplement to Memorandum 86-38 OOlOd 5/5/86 ... the verified petition can be received

In Section 9731, the second subdivision (b) should be

redesignated subdivision (c).

§ 9732. Investment of surplus money as provided in will

Subdivision (a) of Section 9732 permits investment of money in

any manner provided by the will if "[ alll uncontes ted claims have been

paid or are sufficiently secured by mortgage or otherwise." Study

team til asks whether this permits investment when unpaid claims are

not secured but there is sufficient cash aside from that to be

invested to pay all uncontested claims. The staff thinks this is not

clear. The staff would make this clear by revising paragraph (2) of