Date post: | 22-Oct-2015 |
[…] BATTSON’S involvement in investigating the DDIJO
COMPLAINTS, his authority and liability rests upon the same factual allegations as
those of Mr. BATTSON. He is also sued in his official capacity as a representative of
the Commission, and as such remains subject to injunctive and declaratory remedy.
Defendant Commission on Judicial Performance: The Commission operates
in the State of California in collaboration with the FEDERAL LAW
ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS to address DDIL complaints regarding certain state
judicial officials including certain Defendants herein. California Constitution Art. VI
§ 18.1; Compl. ¶84; and Ex. 39 detail the Commission’s responsibilities including
"discretionary jurisdiction with regard to the oversight and discipline of subordinate
judicial officers,” “assure the public that any cases of misconduct, neglect of duties,
habitual intemperance, and permanent disability will receive meaningful attention.”
Compl. Ex. 39:P2234. The Complaint alleges the Commission, as a “below State