+ All Categories
[…] South Carolina Code §4-12-30(B)(5).

Every lease agreement must contain a provision obligating a sponsor to maintain the project and carry insurance on the project. South Carolina Code §4-12-30(B)(6).

Required Investment and Timing of Investment. Generally, the required investment must be made by a sponsor. In many instances, a sponsor affiliate may also qualify for the Fee.

A “sponsor” is defined as “one or more entities which sign the inducement agreement with the county and also includes a sponsor affiliate unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.” South Carolina Code §4-12-10(3).

May 2018 210

A “sponsor affiliate” is defined as “an entity that joins with or is an affiliate of a sponsor and that participates in the investment in, or financing of, a project.” South Carolina Code §4-12-10(4).

There is a minimum investment amount required to qualify for a Fee in Lieu of property taxes. For the Little Fee, the minimum investment amount is $2.5 million.