+ All Categories
[…] A project may also consist of, or include, an aircraft hangared or used at an airport in South Carolina. South Carolina Code §4-29-67(A)(1)(c). The project must be located in a single county, in a multi-county industrial park, or if certain agreements are made with the counties, the project may straddle contiguous counties. South Carolina Code §4-29-67(B).

Required Investment and Timing of Investment. Generally, the required investment must be made by a “sponsor.” A “sponsor affiliate” may also qualify for the Fee. A “sponsor” is defined as “one or more entities which sign the inducement agreement with the county and also includes a sponsor affiliate unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.” South Carolina Code §4-29-67(A)(1)(e). A “sponsor affiliate” means “an entity that joins with, or is an affiliate of, a sponsor and that participates in the investment in, or financing of, a project.” South Carolina Code §4-29-67(A)(1)(f).

May 2018 218

A minimum investment amount of $45 million is required for each sponsor or sponsor affiliate to qualify for the Big Fee. South Carolina Code §4-29-67(B)(3). However, the following exceptions are provided: