+ All Categories
[…] Rule 23(h) provides, in relevant part, “In a

certified class action, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and nontaxable costs that are

authorized by law or by the parties’ agreement.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(h). Both the FLSA and the

14

6:12-cv-01405-TMC Date Filed 03/11/14 Entry Number 57 Page 14 of 32

Page 15: 6:12-cv-01405-TMC Date Filed 03/11/14 Entry Number 57 Page ... · Parker Sewer & Fire Subdistrict, )) Defendant. ) _____ ) This matter is presently before the Court on Plaintiffs’

South Carolina Payment of Wages Act contain fee-shifting provisions. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“The

court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow

a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.”); S.C. Code Ann.

§ 41-10-80(C) (“In case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by Section

41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the

full amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may allow.”).

The gross settlement amount in this case of $300,000.00 was intended by the parties to include

Defendant’s liability for attorney’s fees and costs.

There are two general methods for assessing awards of attorney’s fees in settlements of class