+ All Categories
[…] the People’s Republic of China and that its assets may be attached with respect to a judgment

against China, the remaining requirements of section 1610(a) of the FSIA still must be satisfied.

That is, Plaintiffs may only attach property that has a nexus to the underlying claim and that is

commercial. See 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(2); Hercaire Int’l Inc. v. Argentina, 821 F.2d 559, 563

(11th Cir. 1987). Plaintiffs make no showing that the property of the CWCA has any connection

whatsoever to the underlying firearms tort claim in this case.

Section 1610(b)(2) of the FSIA, which dispenses with the nexus requirement and upon

which Plaintiffs rely, does not govern this lawsuit because the section “relates to a claim for

which the agency or instrumentality is not immune.” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(b) (emphasis added).

That is, it relates only to claims against an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state. This case

does not involve a claim against the CWCA. Rather, Plaintiffs must satisfy the requirements of