+ All Categories
[…] The GC’s exceptions present an issue of whether

we should overturn FCI Florence’s holding that

electronic-notice posting is a “nontraditional” remedy,

and, instead, follow the Board’s holding in J. Picini

Flooring that electronic-notice posting is a traditional

remedy.29

Resolving that issue requires considering the

Authority’s remedial powers, the differences between

traditional and nontraditional remedies, and the relative

persuasiveness of the reasoning in FCI Florence and

J. Picini Flooring.

It is well settled that the Authority has a “broad

range of remedial powers.”30

Section 7105(g)(3) of the

Statute31

provides that, in addition to issuing

cease-and-desist orders, the Authority “may require an

agency or a labor organization . . . to take any remedial

action [the Authority] considers appropriate to carry out

the policies of this chapter.”32

Section 7118(a)(7)

similarly provides that the Authority may order a ULP

respondent to take “such other action as will carry out the

purpose of [the Statute].”33

And the U.S. Court of

Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (the