67 FLRA No. 57 Decisions of the Federal Labor Relations Authority 221
[…] The GC’s exceptions present an issue of whether
we should overturn FCI Florence’s holding that
electronic-notice posting is a “nontraditional” remedy,
and, instead, follow the Board’s holding in J. Picini
Flooring that electronic-notice posting is a traditional
remedy.29
Resolving that issue requires considering the
Authority’s remedial powers, the differences between
traditional and nontraditional remedies, and the relative
persuasiveness of the reasoning in FCI Florence and
J. Picini Flooring.
It is well settled that the Authority has a “broad
range of remedial powers.”30
Section 7105(g)(3) of the
Statute31
provides that, in addition to issuing
cease-and-desist orders, the Authority “may require an
agency or a labor organization . . . to take any remedial
action [the Authority] considers appropriate to carry out
the policies of this chapter.”32
Section 7118(a)(7)
similarly provides that the Authority may order a ULP
respondent to take “such other action as will carry out the
purpose of [the Statute].”33
And the U.S. Court of
Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (the
D.C. Circuit) has held that §§ 7105(g)(3) and 7118(a)(7)