+ All Categories
[…] When the Secretary of State or a board of elections refuses to accept a candidate’s

nominating petition or to certify the candidate’s name to the ballot, “to establish the requisite

legal right and legal duty, relators ‘must prove that the [secretary of state] or board of elections

engaged in fraud, corruption, abuse of discretion, or clear disregard of statutes or other pertinent

law.’” Rust, 108 Ohio St.3d 139, 841 N.E.2d 766, 2005-Ohio-5795 ¶8; accord State ex rel.

Bobovnyik v. Mahoning County Bd. of Elections, __ Ohio St. 3d __, __N.E.3d __, 2020-Ohio-

4003 ¶11.

R.C. § 3501.39(A) imposes the mandatory duty upon the Secretary of State to “accept

any petition described in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code” (which includes nominating

petitions presented to or filed with the secretary of state for the purpose of becoming a candidate

for any office) unless a protest is filed or “[t]he candidate’s candidacy or the petition violates the