+ All Categories
[…] On the other hand, independent candidates utilize a statement of candidacy, together with a

nominating petition, to effectuate the placement of their name on the ballot. See R.C. §

3501.01(I). Via this process, the independent candidate makes a statement of candidacy (as

opposed to the declaration of candidacy) and he or she is actually nominated via a sufficient

number of valid signatures of electors on the nominating petition.

The requirements as to the form of either the declaration of candidacy or the statement of

candidacy are materially the same. Compare, e.g., R.C. § 3513.09 (“[i]f the petition…to be filed

with a declaration of candidacy consists of more than one separate petition paper, the declaration

of candidacy of the candidate named need be signed by the candidate…on only one of such

separate petition papers, but the declaration of candidacy so signed shall be copied on each other

Page 21: 6XSUHPH &RXUW RI WKH 6WDWH RI 2KLRsupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=... · 2020. 9. 2. · his or her signature. PROPOSITION OF LAW No. 7: .....13 Substantial compliance,

16

petitions are submitted, non-material variations between the original declaration of candidacy