+ All Categories
[…] Bobovnyik v. Mahoning County Bd. of Elections, __ Ohio St. 3d __, __N.E.3d __, 2020-Ohio-

4003 ¶11.

R.C. § 3501.39(A) imposes the mandatory duty upon the Secretary of State to “accept

any petition described in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code” (which includes nominating

petitions presented to or filed with the secretary of state for the purpose of becoming a candidate

for any office) unless a protest is filed or “[t]he candidate’s candidacy or the petition violates the

requirements of this chapter, Chapter 3513 of the Revised Code, or any other requirements

established by law.” And R.C. § 3505.01(A)(1) requires the Secretary of State to “certify to the

board of elections of each county the forms of the official ballots to be used at that general

Page 12: 6XSUHPH &RXUW RI WKH 6WDWH RI 2KLRsupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=... · 2020. 9. 2. · his or her signature. PROPOSITION OF LAW No. 7: .....13 Substantial compliance,

7

election, together with the names of the candidates to be printed on those ballots whose

candidacy is to be submitted to the electors of the entire state….”

Once the various boards of elections confirmed that the Nominating Petition contained a

sufficient number of valid signatures to satisfy the requirements of R.C. § 3513.257 (“[i]f the

candidacy is to be voted on by electors throughout the entire state, the nominating petition…shall