+ All Categories
[…] Page 12: 6XSUHPH &RXUW RI WKH 6WDWH RI 2KLRsupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=... · 2020. 9. 2. · his or her signature. PROPOSITION OF LAW No. 7: .....13 Substantial compliance,

7

election, together with the names of the candidates to be printed on those ballots whose

candidacy is to be submitted to the electors of the entire state….”

Once the various boards of elections confirmed that the Nominating Petition contained a

sufficient number of valid signatures to satisfy the requirements of R.C. § 3513.257 (“[i]f the

candidacy is to be voted on by electors throughout the entire state, the nominating petition…shall

be signed by no less than five thousand qualified electors”) and that a slate of presidential

electors sufficient in number to satisfy the requirement of the United States Constitution was

submitted with the Nominating Petition, see R.C. § 3513.257, Mr. WEST and Ms. TIDBALL