+ All Categories
[…] Without analyzing the legal arguments you made, the Appeals Board determined the records in PBGC's possession are insufficient to establish that a brother-sister controlled group relationship existed between- - and any of the Other Companies. Thus, we qranted vour awweal with - L L

respect to the liability of the Other Companies. ow ever, as detailed below, the Appeals Board found that the Fund is a member of 1 .cm controlled group.

C. Trade or Business

Under ERISA § 4001(b) (1) [(29 U.S.C. § 1301(b) (1) I , "all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer." Congress's intent for enacting 29 U.S.C. § 1301 (b) (1) was to prevent employers from avoiding liability "by fractionalizing their business operations. "''