Bruce Kowal
[…] this case was May 17, 2010. With less than two weeks remaining
on the statute, and no response from the Corporation Counsel to
Plaintiff’s letter dated June 21, the Plaintiff had no choice
but to file this Complaint in order to protect his rights under
the Rule, supra
4
First Count
(Improperly Explained Redactions)
12. Plaintiff realleges paragraphs 1 through 11, above.
13. The Corporation Counsel, acting for the Defendant
Custodian, has provided an explanation which consists solely of
an incomplete verbatim citation of one clause of N.J.S.A.
47:1A-1, which is commonly known as the “privacy clause.” The
citation omits the second clause, which sternly advises that
“. . . nothing contained in P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.),
as amended and supplemented, shall be construed as affecting in
any way the common law right of access to any record, including
but not limited to criminal investigatory records of a law
enforcement agency.” The Corporation Counsel omitted the
Plaintiff’s right under the common law to the records sought.
14. The OPRA, specifically N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g), requires
Defendant Custodian, when he is “unable to comply with a request
for access,” to “indicate [in writing] the specific basis” for