+ All Categories
[…] but to file this Complaint in order to protect his rights under

the Rule, supra

Page 12: 7 MAY COMPLAINT DRAFT 03 - Libertarian Partyogtf.lpcnj.org/2010209pL/KowalBayonne.pdf · 32 Bruce Kowal 177 Avenue B Bayonne, NJ Telephone: 201-232-2538 June 28, 2010 VIA HAND DELIVERY

4

First Count

(Improperly Explained Redactions)

12. Plaintiff realleges paragraphs 1 through 11, above.

13. The Corporation Counsel, acting for the Defendant

Custodian, has provided an explanation which consists solely of

an incomplete verbatim citation of one clause of N.J.S.A.

47:1A-1, which is commonly known as the “privacy clause.” The

citation omits the second clause, which sternly advises that

“. . . nothing contained in P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.),

as amended and supplemented, shall be construed as affecting in

any way the common law right of access to any record, including

but not limited to criminal investigatory records of a law

enforcement agency.” The Corporation Counsel omitted the

Plaintiff’s right under the common law to the records sought.

14. The OPRA, specifically N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g), requires

Defendant Custodian, when he is “unable to comply with a request

for access,” to “indicate [in writing] the specific basis” for