+ All Categories
[…] Thereafter the request for discovery or compulsory process shall be served on the health care provider. (2) Without the written consent of the patient, the health care provider may not disclose the health care information sought under subsection (1) of this section if the requestor has not complied with the requirements of subsection (1) of this section…

18 "Health care" is broadly defined in RCW 70.02.010(14) as:

any care, service or procedure provided by a health care provider: (a) To diagnose, treat, or maintain a patient's physical or mental condition; or (b) That affects the structure or any function of the human body.

Page 29: 74048-2 74048-2 COA App brief.pdf · No. 74048-2-I COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION I, OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON SUSAN CAMICIA, Respondent, v. HOWARD S. WRIGHT CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, a

Brief of Appellants - 22

The UHCIA broadly defines a health care provider as follows:

… a person who is licensed, certified, registered, or otherwise authorized by the law of this state to provide health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession.

RCW 70.02.010(18). Nevertheless, the trial court concluded in its May 6

order that the UHCIA was inapplicable here. CP 420.

Plainly, an emergency medical technician is authorized by

Washington law to provide health care in some instances on his or her