+ All Categories
[…] jurisdiction over roads and streets) and the park department (with

jurisdiction over park paths). CP 217-18, 833, 1054. No one, including

Camicia, suggested that the City’s attorney should check with the fire

department for medical incident report forms. CP 1054.4

The City was only able to obtain Camicia’s medical incident report

form by preparing a release that was compliant with state and federal

medical information privacy laws. CP 236. This release was first

reviewed by Camicia’s attorney and then executed by her, CP 234-36, and,

RESPONSE: See attached.

CP 282-85.

3 RCW 46.61.755 states that bicycles “shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by the chapter.” RCW 46.52.030 requires both drivers and police to prepare accident reports on a form approved by the Washington State Patrol. The Supreme Court has said: “state law requires police to report accidents (RCW 46.52.070).” Lane v.