+ All Categories
[…] They are kept exclusively in control of the Fire department and not even given to counsel. The Fire Department does not and cannot produce this confidential information in response to a Public Records Request or civil discovery absent a HIPAA release.

CP 261. Camicia provided no evidence to the contrary.24

Inexplicably, the trial court stated in its sanctions order that

HIPAA did not apply to fire department records. CP 1349-50. It was

wrong. Moreover, the court concluded that if a party fails to search these

23 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(4) states that health information “means any information,

whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that – (A) is created or received by health care provider, health plan, public health authority, employer, life insurer, school or university, or health care clearinghouse; and (B) relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual.” The definition of health care provider in 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(3) is equally broad.

24 Camicia's own conduct was to the contrary. She executed a HIPAA release for her own fire records from Bellevue Fire Department.