ABA Section of Litigation Annual Conference, April 16 – 18,
[…] disseminated by means of
public communication if the prosecutor knows or reasonably
should know that it will
have a substantial likelihood of prejudicing a criminal
proceeding.
(b) A prosecutor should exercise reasonable care to prevent
investigators, law
enforcement personnel, employees, or other persons assisting or
associated with the
prosecutor from making an extrajudicial statement that the
prosecutor would be
prohibited from making under this Standard.
The DOJ has promulgated regulations governing the release of
information in criminal cases. 28
C.F.R. § 50.2(a)–(b). The regulations provide that very general
information about the defendant,
charging instrument, investigating agency, and circumstances of
arrest may be released. § 50.2(b)(3).
Importantly, “[d]isclosures should include only incontrovertible,
factual matters, and should not
include subjective observations.” § 50.2(b)(3)(iv). The regulations
clearly prohibit dissemination of
“any information concerning a defendant’s prior criminal record,” §
50.2(b)(4), and also list numerous
types of information or opinions that a prosecutor “should refrain
from making available.” §
50.2(b)(6).