UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (3) receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1106(b).
Case 1:18-cv-00579-WES-LDA Document 1 Filed 10/22/18 Page 34 of 59 PageID #: 34
- 33 -
109. Co-Fiduciary Liability. A fiduciary is liable not only for fiduciary breaches
within the sphere of its own responsibility, but also as a co-fiduciary in certain circumstances.
ERISA § 405(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a), states, in relevant part, that:
In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:
(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach; or
(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or
(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.
110. The Duty to Monitor. In addition, a fiduciary that appoints another person to
fulfill all or part of its duties, by formal or informal hiring, subcontracting, or delegation,
assumes the duty to monitor that appointee or delegatee to protect the interests of the ERISA