UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Clawback Scheme, until shortly before filing this action.
132. Until recent news broke about Defendants’ Overcharge and Clawback Scheme,
their unlawful conduct was hidden from Plaintiff and the Class.
133. To the extent that any of the causes of action alleged infra are subject to a specific
statute of limitations, Defendants’ fraud or concealment alleged herein tolls those requirements,
for a specific amount of time to be determined as the litigation progresses.
134. Further, ERISA’s statute of limitations for fiduciary breach claims, ERISA § 413,
29 U.S.C. § 1113, provides that “in the case of fraud or concealment, [an] action may be
commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.”
Case 1:18-cv-00579-WES-LDA Document 1 Filed 10/22/18 Page 42 of 59 PageID #: 42
- 41 -
135. The Overcharge and Clawback Scheme — by its nature a secret endeavor by
Defendants — remains hidden from most members of the Class. Moreover, during the Class