96-312 Truth-in-Taxation A Guide for Setting Tax Rates for Taxing
[…] unit.
July 20 (Aug. 30) The appraisal review board approves the appraisal
records.
July 25 The chief appraiser certifies the approved appraisal roll
to each taxing unit.
Aug. 7 A taxing unit publishes its notice of effective and rollback
tax rates.
August – September
A taxing unit adopts its budget according to its fiscal year. After
adopting the budget, the unit adopts a tax rate.
Before Sept. 30*
A taxing unit must adopt its tax rate by this date or 60 days after
the taxing unit receives the appraisal roll, whichever date is
later.
*Note: Tax Code Section 1 .06 states that “If the last day of the
performance of an act is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state or
national holiday, the act is timely if performed on the next
regular business day . Source: Texas Comptroller of Public
Accounts, 2012.
4 — Truth-in-Taxation for Taxing Units Other Than School Districts
(April 2012)
Chapter 1: Truth-in-Taxation Overview
Step 1: Calculate and publish required rates All taxing units,