+ All Categories
[…] 10 use 1450. (c) Section 1450(a)(4) of such title is amended— (1) by inserting "former spouse or other" before "natural

person"; and (2) by striking out "if there is no eligible beneficiary under

clause (1) or clause (2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "unless the election to provide an annuity to the former spouse or other natural person has been changed as provided in subsection (f)".

(d) Section 1450(f) of such title is amended to read as follows: "(0(1) A person who elects to provide an annuity to a person

Ante, p. 735. designated by him under section 1448(b) of this title may, subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, change that election and provide an annuity to his spouse or dependent child. The Secretary concerned shall notify the former spouse or other natural person previously designated under section 1448(b) of this title of any change of election under the first sentence of this paragraph. Any such change of election is subject to the same rules with respect to execution, revocation, and effectiveness as are set forth in section 1448(a)(5) of this title.