+ All Categories
[…] 10 u s e 7309.

Notification to Congress.

RESTRICTION ON CONSTRUCTION OF NAVAL VESSELS IN FOREIGN SHIPYARDS

SEC. 1127. (a) Chapter 633 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

"§ 7309. Restriction on construction of naval vessels in foreign shipyards

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no naval vessel, and no major component of the hull or superstructure of a naval vessel, may be constructed in a foreign shipyard.

"(b) The President may authorize exceptions to the prohibition in subsection (a) when he determines that it is in the national security interest of the United States to do so. The President ihall transmit

Page 42: 96 STAT. 718 PUBLIC LAW 97-252—SEPT. 8, 1982 Public Law …Force related to the basing of the MX missile system, $715,000,000 may not be obligated until the President completes his

PUBLIC LAW 97-252—SEPT. 8, 1982 96 STAT. 759

notice to Congress of any such determination, and no contract may be made pursuant to the exception authorized until the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date the notice of such determination is received by Congress.".

(b) The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item: "7309. Restriction on construction of naved vessels in foreign shipyards.".