+ All Categories
[…] (2) that such directory information be used only for military recruiting purposes and be retained in the case of each person

Page 32: 96 STAT. 718 PUBLIC LAW 97-252—SEPT. 8, 1982 Public Law …Force related to the basing of the MX missile system, $715,000,000 may not be obligated until the President completes his

PUBLIC LAW 97-252—SEPT. 8, 1982 96 STAT. 749

with respect to whom such information is obtained and com­piled for a limited period of time.

(bXD Section 503 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (A) by inserting "(a)" before "The Secretary"; and (B) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(b)(1) The Secretary of Defense may collect and compile directory information pertaining to each student who is 17 years of age or older or in the eleventh grade (or its equivalent) or higher and who is enrolled in a secondary school in the United States or its territories, possessions, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

"(2) The Secretary may make directory information collected and compiled under this subsection available to the armed forces for military recruiting purposes. Such information may not be disclosed for any other purpose.