+ All Categories
[…] (b) The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item: "1408. Payment of retired or retainer pay in compliance with court orders.".

Ante, p. 730.

ANNUITIES UNDER THE SURVIVOR BENEFIT PLAN

SEC. 1003. (a) Section 1447 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new para­graphs:

"(6) 'Former spouse' means the surviving former husband or Definitions. wife of a person who is eligible to participate in the Plan.

"(7) 'Court' has the meaning given that term by section 1408(aXl) of this title.

"(8) 'CJourt order' means a court's final decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation, or a court ordered, ratified, or approved property settlement incident to such a decree (including a final decree modifying the terms of a previ­ously issued decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation, or of a court ordered, ratified, or approved property settlement agreement incident to such previously issued decree).