+ All Categories
[…] PUBLIC LAW 97-252—SEPT. 8, 1982 96 STAT. 735

such court order (together with a copy of such order) to the member affected by the court order at his last known address.

"(h) The Secretaries concerned shall prescribe uniform regula- Regulations. tions for the administration of this section.".

(b) The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item: "1408. Payment of retired or retainer pay in compliance with court orders.".

Ante, p. 730.

ANNUITIES UNDER THE SURVIVOR BENEFIT PLAN

SEC. 1003. (a) Section 1447 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new para­graphs:

"(6) 'Former spouse' means the surviving former husband or Definitions. wife of a person who is eligible to participate in the Plan.

"(7) 'Court' has the meaning given that term by section 1408(aXl) of this title.