+ All Categories
[…] (2) The heading for such section is amended to read as follows:

"§ 503. Enlistments: recruiting campaigns; compilation of directory information".

(3) The item relating to such section in the table of sections at the beginning of chapter 31 of such title is amended to read as follows: "503. Enlistments: recruiting campaigns; compilation of directory information.".

(cXD Chapter 31 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

"§ 520a. Criminal history information for military recruiting pur­poses

"(a) Each State and each unit of general local government of a State is requested to make available, upon request, to the Secretary concerned any criminal history information maintained by or avail­able to such State or unit of general local government which per­tains to any person who, within 90 days before the date on which such information w£is requested (1) has applied for enlistment in the armed forces, or (2) has applied, in connection with such person's application for enlistment, for participation in a program of

Regulations. Submittal to congressional committees.

"Directory information."

10 u s e 520a.

Page 33: 96 STAT. 718 PUBLIC LAW 97-252—SEPT. 8, 1982 Public Law …Force related to the basing of the MX missile system, $715,000,000 may not be obligated until the President completes his