+ All Categories
[…] California Franchise Tax Board Collection Procedure Manual Page 22 of 97

9.0.3.2 Notice of State Tax Lien (NSTL) on Cause of Action

Background

A Notice of State Tax Lien (NSTL) on a Cause of Action is a lien filed in a court action when the taxpayer or business entity is a party (generally the plaintiff) to a lawsuit in which the taxpayer may become entitled to property or a money judgment. Franchise Tax Board (FTB) cannot file a NSTL on a Cause of Action without a state tax lien. ((****)).

Government Code Section 7173 provides that, “If the taxpayer is a party to an action or special proceeding in which the taxpayer may become entitled to property or a money judgment, a state tax lien extends to the taxpayer's cause of action and any judgment in favor of the taxpayer. A NSTL can be filed from the time the action is filed with the court to the time the judgment is rendered.

Notice of FTB’s NSTL must be given to all parties who have made an appearance in the action or proceeding. The NSTL has priority from the filing of the notice in the action and no compromise, dismissal, settlement or satisfaction can be made thereafter without FTB consent.

It should be noted that the provisions of state law imposing liens on property, including causes of action, may not be utilized in federal court proceedings or in Workers’ Compensation cases.

Purpose