+ All Categories
[…] sale offenses must satisfy the public-interest standard in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-

2(c)(3).

The statute provides a streamlined application process. Unlike the

general expungement law, drug court graduates are not required to file and

serve a verified petition or otherwise follow the requirements of N.J.S.A.

Page 13: A-18/19/20-17 - IMO the Expungement of the Arrest/Charge ...(A-18/19/20-17) (079813) Argued October 10, 2018 -- Decided January 8, 2019 RABNER, C.J., writing for the Court. Drug court

10

2C:52-7 through -14, and no fees are charged to eligible applicants. N.J.S.A.

2C:35-14(m)(1). The Legislature instead directed that “[a]n expungement

under this paragraph shall proceed in accordance with rules and procedures

developed by the Supreme Court.” Ibid. Pursuant to an Administrative

Directive that followed, drug court graduates simply need to “bring [the]

matter to the attention of the Drug Court judge prior to graduation.”

Administrative Directive 02-16: Protocol for “Drug Court Expungements” 1