SYLLABUS
[…] considered by the court when deciding to grant an
expungement under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
[Id. § 35-14(m)(2) (emphases added).]
The meaning of the underscored language is key to this appeal, namely,
whether drug court graduates with third- or fourth-degree convictions for drug
sale offenses must satisfy the public-interest standard in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-
2(c)(3).
The statute provides a streamlined application process. Unlike the
general expungement law, drug court graduates are not required to file and
serve a verified petition or otherwise follow the requirements of N.J.S.A.
10
2C:52-7 through -14, and no fees are charged to eligible applicants. N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(m)(1). The Legislature instead directed that “[a]n expungement
under this paragraph shall proceed in accordance with rules and procedures
developed by the Supreme Court.” Ibid. Pursuant to an Administrative
Directive that followed, drug court graduates simply need to “bring [the]
matter to the attention of the Drug Court judge prior to graduation.”
Administrative Directive 02-16: Protocol for “Drug Court Expungements” 1