+ All Categories
[…] Under this second tier, the Corps must evaluate the activity under its own regulations to

Page 90: A Citizen’s Guide to the Corps of Engineers · A Citizen’s Guide to the Corps of Engineers 2009. Acknowledgments Principal Author: Melissa Samet American Rivers and the National

86 A Citizen’s Guide to the Corps of Engineers 2009

Key Definitions

Aquatic environment and aquatic ecosystem mean “waters of the United States, including wetlands, that serve as habitat for interrelated and interacting communities and populations of plants and animals.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(c).

Practicable alternative means an alternative that is “available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.” This includes locat-ing the project in an area not currently owned by the applicant if it “could be reasonably obtained, utilized, expanded or managed in order to fulfill the basic purpose of the proposed activity.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2).

Special aquatic sites mean wetlands, mud flats, vegetated shallows, riffle and pool complexes, coral reefs, sanctuaries, and refuges. These are “geographic areas, large or small, possessing ecological characteristics of productivity, habitat, wildlife protection, or other important and easily disrupted ecological values. These areas are generally recognized as significantly influencing or positively contributing to the general overall environmental health or vitality of the entire ecosystem of a region.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(q-1), and § 230.40 to § 230.45.

Water dependent means the activity requires access or proximity to or siting within a special aquatic site in order to fulfill its basic purpose. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3).

Wetlands mean “those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances, do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(t).

Page 91: A Citizen’s Guide to the Corps of Engineers · A Citizen’s Guide to the Corps of Engineers 2009. Acknowledgments Principal Author: Melissa Samet American Rivers and the National

87

Chapter 3 The Regulatory Program