+ All Categories
[…] Clean Water Act § 404 — Dredge and Fill Permits: CWA § 404 (33 U.S.C. § 1344) regulates the discharge of dredged or fill material into the nation’s waters. Under § 404, the Corps issues permits to private parties and other governmental agencies for construction in wetlands, streams, rivers, and other aquatic habitats. The Corps also must comply with the requirements of § 404 when planning and constructing its own civil works projects. See Chapter 3 for a detailed discussion of the requirements of § 404.

Clean Water Act § 511 — Navigation Servitude, Savings Clause: CWA § 511 (33 U.S.C. §1371) provides, among other things, that nothing in the CWA shall be construed as “affecting or impairing the authority of the Secretary of the Army. . . to maintain navigation . . . .” This “savings clause” arises from a doctrine known as navigation servitude, which “is a term used to describe the paramount interest of the United States in navigation and the navigable waters of the nation.”8 CWA § 511 applies only to activities used by the