+ All Categories
[…] Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(t).

Page 91: A Citizen’s Guide to the Corps of Engineers · A Citizen’s Guide to the Corps of Engineers 2009. Acknowledgments Principal Author: Melissa Samet American Rivers and the National

87

Chapter 3 The Regulatory Program

determine whether the permit or project is in the public interest. The Corps must deny a permit if granting the permit would not be in the public interest as defined by the Corps’ regulations. 33 C.F.R. §§ 320.4 and 323.6.

Under its public interest review, the Corps must evaluate the “probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a). The benefits that reasonably may be expected to accrue from the project must be weighed against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.