+ All Categories
[…] If the answer is yes, evidence on the development induc-ing effects should be sub-mitted to the Corps and the Secretary of the Interior.

Page 151: A Citizen’s Guide to the Corps of Engineers · A Citizen’s Guide to the Corps of Engineers 2009. Acknowledgments Principal Author: Melissa Samet American Rivers and the National

147

Chapter 6 The Corps and the Law

programs unless full consistency is prohibited by existing law applicable to the Federal agency.” 15 C.F.R. § 930.32.

If the Corps “asserts that full consistency with the management program is prohibited, it shall clearly describe, in writing, to the State agency the statutory provisions, legislative history, or other legal authority which limits the Federal agency’s discretion to be fully consistent with the enforceable policies of the management program.” 15 C.F.R. § 930.32. Lack of funding cannot be used to justify less than full compliance with a coastal zone management program (i.e., lack of funding cannot be used to support a claim that the activity complies with the program “to the maximum extent practicable”). 15 C.F.R. § 930.32.