+ All Categories
[…] Updated December 10, 2001. Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress. Citing 18 U.S.C. § 2331(5). Name of the author was redacted. 36 “CRS Report for Congress, Terrorism: Section by Section Analysis of the USA PATRIOT Act.” Updated December 10, 2001. Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress. 37 “CRS Report for Congress, Terrorism: Section by Section Analysis of the USA PATRIOT Act.” Updated December 10, 2001. Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress. 38 18 U.S. Code § 2332b (Acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries) which forms the basis for USA PATRIOT Act Section 808 says, under (g) (1): “the term ‘conduct transcending national boundaries’ means conduct occurring outside of the United States in addition to the conduct occurring in the United States.” 39 “CRS Report for Congress, Terrorism: Section by Section Analysis of the USA PATRIOT Act.” Updated December 10, 2001. Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress. 40 United Nations Security Council Consolidated List.