+ All Categories
[…] 102 31 U.S.C. 601. Definitions: “(5) the term ‘small governmental jurisdiction’ means governments of cit-

ies, counties, towns, townships, villages, school districts, or special districts, with a population of less than fifty thousand, unless an agency establishes, after opportunity for public comment, one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and which are based on such factors as location in rural or sparsely populated areas or limited reve-nues due to the population of such jurisdiction ...”.

103 31 U.S.C. 6501. Definitions. (from “Chapter 65. Intergovernmental Co-operation”):

“(9) ‘State’ means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of the United States, and an agency, instrumentality, or fiscal agent of a State but does not mean a local government of a State.”

Page 105: A COMPENDIUM OF LAWS AND RULES OF THE CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET ...budget.house.gov/uploadedfiles/a_compendium_of... · a compendium of laws and rules of the congressional budget process

103 CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET ACT OF 1974 Sec. 423

§143 2 U.S.C. 658b