+ All Categories
[…] “4. New advance spending authority described in section 401(c)(2) (C) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 pro-vided in bills and resolutions referred to the committee un-der section 401(b) (2) of that Act (but subject to the provi-sions of section 401(b) (3) of that Act).”

91 Formerly section 404, this was later redesignated section 403, amending the jurisdiction of the Appropriations Committees. See §350 and §365, infra.

92 The jurisdiction of the House Appropriations Committee is in clause 1(b) of rule X of the Rules of the House, see infra at §350.

93 For the Senate Appropriations Committee’s jurisdiction, see clause 1(b) of Rule XXV of the Senate’s Standing Rules. See also §365, infra.

94 1 U.S.C. 105: “The style and title of all Acts making appropriations for the support of Government shall be as follows: ‘An Act making appropriations (here insert the object) for the year ending September 30 (here insert the cal-endar year).’” These are distinct from “permanent indefinite” appropriations.

Page 99: A COMPENDIUM OF LAWS AND RULES OF THE CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET ...budget.house.gov/uploadedfiles/a_compendium_of... · a compendium of laws and rules of the congressional budget process