+ All Categories
[…] Page 177: A COMPENDIUM OF LAWS AND RULES OF THE CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET ...budget.house.gov/uploadedfiles/a_compendium_of... · a compendium of laws and rules of the congressional budget process

175

BALANCED BUDGET AND EMERGENCY

DEFICIT CONTROL ACT OF 1985 ______

[PUBLIC LAW 99-177; 99 STAT. 1037; H.J. Res. 372;153 DECEMBER 12,1985]

Increasing the statutory limit on the public debt.

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That subsection (b) of section 3101 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by striking out the dollar limitation contained in such subsection and inserting in lieu thereof “$1,847,800,000,000, or $2,078,700,000,000 on and after Octo-ber 1,1985,”.154 SEC. 2. MINIMUM CORPORATE TAX BY CORPORATIONS.