+ All Categories
[…] Sec. 101 BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2013 344

127 STAT. 1168 §296

“(ii) the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for nondefense functions is the same percent as the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spend-ing for nondefense functions for fiscal year 2021 calcu-lated under paragraph (4)(B).”.

(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Part C of title II of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 900 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 250(c)(4) (2 U.S.C. 900(c)(4)), by adding at the end the following:

“(D) The term ‘revised security category’ means dis-cretionary appropriations in budget function 050.

“(E) The term ‘revised nonsecurity category’ means discretionary appropriations other than in budget func-tion 050.

“(F) The term ‘category’ means the subsets of discre-tionary appropriations in section 251(c).