+ All Categories
[…] (iv) Appropriations considered disaster relief under this subparagraph in a fiscal year shall not be eligible for adjustments under subparagraph (A) for the fiscal year.

177 This designation for “disaster finding” was added by the Budget Con-

trol Act of 2011, as an annual amount capped at the previous ten-year aver-age. It also defined a “disaster” as referred to in clause iii. Section 102(2) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief Act (42 U.S.C. 5122(2)):

“(2) MAJOR DISASTER.—‘Major disaster’ means any natural catastrophe (in-cluding any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water, winddriven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snow-storm, or drought), or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of the United States, which in the determination of the President causes damage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant major disas-ter assistance under this chapter to supplement the efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused thereby.”

Page 193: A COMPENDIUM OF LAWS AND RULES OF THE CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET ...budget.house.gov/uploadedfiles/a_compendium_of... · a compendium of laws and rules of the congressional budget process

191 DEFICIT CONTROL ACT OF 1985 (BBEDCA) Sec. 251

§202 2 U.S.C. 901