+ All Categories
[…] The head of the agency shall use the cost-based budget to administer the agency and to divide appropriations or amounts.

(2) An officer or employee of an agency in the executive branch may submit to the President or Congress a request for legislation authorizing deficiency or supplemental appro-priations for the agency only with the approval of the head of the agency.

(c) The head of an agency shall include with an appropri-ation request submitted to the President a report that the statement of obligations submitted with the request contains obligations consistent with section 1501296 of this title. The

296 The section referred to here, section 1501 of Title 31 of the United States Code reads as follows: §1501. DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE REQUIREMENT FOR GOVERNMENT OBLIGATIONS

“(a) An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States Gov-ernment only when supported by documentary evidence of-

“(1) a binding agreement between an agency and another person (includ-ing an agency) that is—

“(A) in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law; and