+ All Categories
[…] It applies the authority and provides parameters for vari-ous adjustments to the budget resolution, as required by budget resolutions and budget law.

129 Keith, Robert; “The Budget Enforcement Act of 1997: A Fact Sheet”; Congressional Research Service (97-930 GOV, January 23, 2004).

Page 131: A COMPENDIUM OF LAWS AND RULES OF THE CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET ...budget.house.gov/uploadedfiles/a_compendium_of... · a compendium of laws and rules of the congressional budget process

TITLE VII—PROGRAM REVIEW AND EVALUATION

REVIEW AND EVALUATION OF STANDING COMMITTEES

SEC. 701. Section 136(a) of the Legislative Reorganization

Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C 190d) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences: “Such committees may carry out the required analysis, appraisal, and evalua-tion themselves or by contract, or may require a Government agency to do so and furnish a report thereon to the Congress. Such committees may rely on such techniques as pilot test-ing, analysis of costs in comparison with benefits, or provi-sions for evaluation after a defined period of time.”.130

130 2 U.S.C. 190d currently reads as follows:

Ҥ190d. LEGISLATIVE REVIEW BY STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE SENATE AND THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

“(a) SCOPE OF ASSISTANCE “In order to assist the Congress in-

“(1) its analysis, appraisal, and evaluation of the application, admin-istration, and execution of the laws enacted by the Congress, and

“(2) its formulation, consideration, and enactment of such modifica-tions of or changes in those laws, and of such additional legislation, as may be necessary or appropriate,