+ All Categories
[…] Sec. 242 DEFICIT CONTROL ACT OF 1985 (BBEDCA) 180

99 STAT. 1063 §200

SUBPART IV—TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS

SEC. 231. TABLE OF CONTENTS.162 [...]

SEC. 232. ADDITIONAL TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.163

[...]

PART B — BUDGET SUBMITTED BY THE PRESIDENT

SEC. 241. SUBMISSION OF PRESIDENT'S BUDGET; MAXIMUM DEFICIT AMOUNT MAY NOT BE EXCEEDED.

(a) SUBMISSION OF PRESIDENT’S BUDGET.—The first sen-tence of section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by striking out “During the first 15 days of each reg-ular session of Congress” and inserting in lieu thereof the fol-lowing: “On or before the first Monday after January 3 of each year (or on or before February 5 in 1986)”.164

(b) MAXIMUM DEFICIT AMOUNT MAY NOT BE ED.165—Section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, is amend-ed by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

[...] SEC. 242. SUPPLEMENTAL BUDGET ESTIMATES AND CHANGES.