+ All Categories
[…] (ii) in the case of a provision referred to in para-graph (5)(A)(ii), means the amount of Federal financial assistance eliminated or reduced;

(B) in the case of a Federal private sector man-date, means the aggregate estimated amounts that the private sector will be required to spend in order to comply with the Federal private sector mandate;

98 See the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995. (Pub. L. 104– 4).). See

§251 et seq., infra. 99 5 U.S.C. 551(1): “§551. Definitions. For the purpose of this subchapter—

“(1) ‘agency’ means each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency, but does not include—

“(A) the Congress; “(B) the courts of the United States; “(C) the governments of the territories or possessions of the United

States; “(D) the government of the District of Columbia; or except as to the