+ All Categories
[…] Page 439: A COMPENDIUM OF LAWS AND RULES OF THE CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET ...budget.house.gov/uploadedfiles/a_compendium_of... · a compendium of laws and rules of the congressional budget process

437 MEDICARE MODERNIZATION ACT OF 2003 Sec. 802

(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) FEDERAL HOSPITAL INSURANCE TRUST FUND.—

Section 1817(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1395i(b)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Each report provided under paragraph (2) beginning with the report in 2005 shall include the information specified in section 801(a) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Mod-ernization Act of 2003.”.

(2) FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTARY MEDICAL INSURANCE TRUST FUND.—Section 1841(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1395t(b)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Each re-port provided under paragraph (2) beginning with the report in 2005 shall include the information specified in section 801(a) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Im-provement, and Modernization Act of 2003.” (e) NOTICE OF MEDICARE FUNDING WARNING.—Whenever