+ All Categories
[…] SEC. 504. [20 U.S.C. 1089 note] INAPPLICABILITY OF TITLE IV NE-GOTIATED RULEMAKING AND MASTER CALENDAR EXCEPTION.

Sections 482(c) and 492 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1089(c)276, 1098a277) shall not apply to the amend-ments made by this title, or to any regulations promulgated un-der those amendments.

275 From the August 1, 2011 CBO estimate of the BCA: “Beginning July 1,

2012, the BCA terminates, with one exception, the Secretary of Education’s authority to make incentive payments to borrowers to encourage the on-time repayment of their federal loans.”

276 20 USC 1089(c) provides in part that “any regulatory changes initiated by the Secretary affecting [certain education programs] that have not been published in final form by November 1 prior to the start of the award year shall not become effective until the beginning of the second award year after such November 1 date.”

277 By waiving 20 USC 1098a, this section renders inapplicable require-ments for certain public involvement in the development of proposed regula-tions.