+ All Categories
[…] “For salaries and expenses necessary for operation of the Congressional Budget Office, including not more than $6,000 to be expended on the certifi-cation of the Director of the Congressional Budget Office in connection with official representation and reception expenses, $45,700,000.”

25 This section is based on the provisions of the last paragraph of 25 Stat. 546, Act of Oct. 2, 1888. It related to payments from the contingent fund of Senate. Those provisions relating to payments from the contingent fund of House of Representatives were repealed by Pub. L. 104–186.

2 U.S.C. 6868 was editorially reclassified as 2 U.S.C 6503: Ҥ6503. Payments from Senate contingent fund.

“No payment shall be made from the contingent fund of the Senate un-less sanctioned by the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Sen-ate. Payments made upon vouchers or abstracts of disbursements of sala-ries approved by said Committee shall be deemed, held, and taken, and are declared to be conclusive upon all the departments and officers of the Gov-ernment: Provided, That no payment shall be made from said contingent fund as additional salary or compensation to any officer or employee of the Senate.”

Page 51: A COMPENDIUM OF LAWS AND RULES OF THE CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET ...budget.house.gov/uploadedfiles/a_compendium_of... · a compendium of laws and rules of the congressional budget process

49 CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET ACT OF 1974 Sec. 202

§108 2 U.S.C. 602