+ All Categories
[…] (2) by striking out “The” in subparagraph (h)(2) and in-serting in lieu thereof “Except as provided in the Con-gressional Budget Act of 1974, the”; and

(3) by striking out “Budget” in subparagraph (j)(1)(A) and inserting in lieu thereof “Except as provided in the Congressional Budget Act of 1974, budget.”

AMENDMENTS TO LEGISLATIVE REORGANIZATION ACT 1946

SEC. 903. (a) Section 134(c) of the Legislative Reorgani-

zation Act of 1946 (2. U.S.C. 190b(b)136 is amended by in-serting “or the Committee on the Budget” after “Appropria-tions”.

(b) Section 136(c) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 190d(c)) is amended by striking out “Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committees on Appropriations,” and inserting in lieu thereof “Committees on Appropriations and the Budget of the Senate and the Committees on Appropriations, the Budget,”.

EXERCISE OF RULEMAKING POWERS

SEC. 904. [2 U.S.C. 621 note] (a) The provisions of this title and of titles I, III, IV, and V and the provisions of sections 701, 703, and 1017 are enacted by the Congress—