+ All Categories
[…] * * * * * * *

230 Paragraphs (6) and (7), placed in section 301 of the Budget Act, added Social Security requirements in the Senate to the budget resolution..

Page 268: A COMPENDIUM OF LAWS AND RULES OF THE CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET ...budget.house.gov/uploadedfiles/a_compendium_of... · a compendium of laws and rules of the congressional budget process

Sec. 13306 BUDGET ENFORCEMENT ACT OF 1990 266

104 STAT. 1388-628 §244

SEC. 13304. REPORT TO THE CONGRESS BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE OASDI TRUST FUNDS RE-GARDING THE ACTUARIAL BALANCE OF THE TRUST FUNDS.

Section 201(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401(c)) is amended by inserting after the first sentence following clause (5) the following new sentence: “Such statement shall include a finding by the Board of Trustees as to whether the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disa-bility Insurance Trust Fund, individually and collectively, are in close actuarial balance (as defined by the Board of Trustees).”.231 SEC. 13305. EXERCISE OF RULEMAKING POWER.

This title and the amendments made by it are enacted by the Congress—