+ All Categories
[…] 1341(a)(1) of title 31, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking the final word “or”; (2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the final period and

inserting a semicolon; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subpara-

graphs: “(C) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation

of funds required to be sequestered under section 252 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985; or

“(D) involve either government in a contract or obli-gation for the payment of money required to be seques-tered under section 252 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985.”.

(b) LIMITATION ON VOLUNTARY SERVICES.—Section 1342 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting at the end the following:

“As used in this section, the term ‘emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property’ does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.”.228

SEC. 13214. THE BYRD RULE ON EXTRANEOUS MATTER IN REC-ONCILIATION.229

* * * * * * *

225 Section 13211 revised “budget authority” and “new budget authority” for

the Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, Unemployment Trust Fund, and railroad retirement account.

226 This section repealed 2 USC §909 (Pub. L. 100–119) which prohibited counting as savings transfer of Government actions from one year to another.

227 This section made conforming amendments to the Antideficiency Act. 228 Section 13213 added at the end of section 1342 of Title 31, United States

Code: “As used in this section, the term ‘emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property’ does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.”