+ All Categories
[…] 354 S. Con. Res. 11, the conference report on the concurrent resolution on

the budget for fiscal year 2016 complied with this subsection by setting forth the required elements related to means-tested and non-means tested direct spending. It may be found in Title V of that concurrent resolution.

355 This requirement for the inclusion of a disclosure statement related to directed rule makings does not apply to concurrent resolutions so it is not required for concurrent resolutions on the budget.

356 The applicable language of 5 USC 551: “(4) ‘rule’ means the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or

particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency and includes the approval or prescription for the future of rates, wages, corporate or financial structures or reorganizations thereof, prices, facilities, appliances, services or allowances therefor or of val-uations, costs, or accounting, or practices bearing on any of the foregoing;

“(5) ‘rule making’ means agency process for formulating, amending, or re-pealing a rule;”.

Page 490: A COMPENDIUM OF LAWS AND RULES OF THE CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET ...budget.house.gov/uploadedfiles/a_compendium_of... · a compendium of laws and rules of the congressional budget process