+ All Categories
[…] appropriations in each of the categories shall be those designated in the joint explanatory statement accompa-nying the conference report on the Balanced Budget Act of 1997. New accounts or activities shall be categorized only after consultation with the Committees on Appro-priations and the Budget of the House of Representa-tives and the Senate and that consultation shall, to the extent practicable, include written communication to such committees that affords such committees the op-portunity to comment before official action is taken with respect to new accounts or activities.”; and (2) in section 251A (2 U.S.C. 901a)—

(A) by striking, in the matter preceding paragraph (1), “Unless” through “as follows:” and inserting the fol-lowing: “Discretionary appropriations and direct spend-ing accounts shall be reduced in accordance with this section as follows:”;

(B) by striking paragraphs (1) and (2); (C) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (11) as

paragraphs (1) through (9), respectively; (D) in paragraph (2), as redesignated, by striking

“paragraph (3)” and inserting “paragraph (1)”; (E) in paragraph (3), as redesignated, by striking