+ All Categories
[…] Where is the line between a woman’s choice to her own body

and murder drawn when the elimination of a fetus is intentional?

Merriam-Webster defines “double homicide” as “the act of killing two people at

the same time.” The Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004 is a United States law,

which recognizes a child in utero as a legal victim if they are injured or killed during the

commission of any of over 60 listed Federal Crimes of violence. Some of these crimes

include, but are not limited to: vehicular manslaughter, interstate stalking, kidnapping,

and bombings (NRLC, 2004).

Section 1841 of the law states, “whoever engages in conduct that violates any of

the provisions of law listed in subsection (b) and thereby causes the death of, or bodily

injury (as defined in section 1365) to, a child, who is in utero at the time the conduct

takes place, is guilty of a separate offense under this section.” The law defines "child in

utero" as "a member of the species Homo sapiens, at any stage of development, who is

carried in the womb." (Congress.gov)

Opponents of the Unborn Victims of Violence Act have two main concerns: 1)