+ All Categories
[…] a) Mistakenly-paid Benefits v. Intentional Misrepresentation ......... 59 2. Claimants ...................................................................................... 59

a) Costs and Disbursements -Arbitration ....................................... 59 b) Mandatory Interest/Penalty ....................................................... 60 c) Attorneys' Fees/Sanctions ......................................................... 63

I. The Benefits Minn. Stat. § 65B.44, subd.1 states:

Basic economic loss benefits shall provide reimbursement for all loss suffered through injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle . . . consisting of:

$20,000 for medical expense loss arising out of injury to any one person; and

(b) a total of $20,000 for income loss, replacement services loss, funeral expense loss, survivor's economic loss, and survivor's replacement services loss arising out of the injury to any one person.

The Act requires that there be an actual expenditure for medical and most other benefits.2

No-fault benefits do not fall under the Municipal Tort Liability Caps.3 Thus, each injured person is entitled to full no-fault benefits, separate and apart from liability damages paid under the municipal cap.

A. Medical Expenses The Act details medical expense benefits: 2 For example, in-home nursing services provided by the spouse are not compensable when the insured is not required to pay for those services. Great West Cas. Co. v. Kroning, 511 N.W.2d 32 (Minn. 1994).

3 Loven v. City of Minneapolis, et. al. __ N.W.2d __ (Minn. File No. C5-00-1925 March 7, 2002).

-5-

Medical expense benefits shall reimburse all reasonable expenses of necessary medical, surgical, x-ray, optical, dental, chiropractic, and rehabilitative services . . . and all other reasonable transportation expenses incurred in traveling to receive covered medical benefits, hospital, extended care, and nursing services . . . .4

1. Reasonable charges for necessary treatment

a) ‘Managed Care’ banned from no-fault. There is no formal managed care system in Minnesota No-Fault. Attempts to legislate managed care have failed repeatedly.