+ All Categories
[…] Can the employee who wants to go outside the system simply opt for no-fault payments? These benefits should be available to workers, regardless of the restrictions of the workers compensation system.

Read the statute. The no-fault carrier must “provide reimbursement for all loss suffered through injury . . . arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.103 This includes “all reasonable expenses for necessary medical,

99 See Roraff v. State of Minnesota, 288 N.W.2d 15 (1980), Heaton v. J. E. Freyer and Company, 36 W.C.D. 316 (1983).

100 Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1 (f) (2006).

101 Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 2(6) (2006).

102 See generally, Minnesota Rules, Chapter 5221.

103 Minn. Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 1 (2006).

-30-

surgical . . . chiropractic, and rehabilitative services,”104 as well as “85% of the injured person's loss of present and future gross income.”105 Finally, remember “basic economic loss benefits are primary except for those paid or payable under a workers' compensation law.”106,107

6. Work Comp Settlements. See Section VI.B.4 for a discussion of settlement.

Practice Tip.