+ All Categories
[…] There is a very old Attorney General Opinion to the contrary, but such an opinion has no precedential effect, and precedes an important statutory amendment. In fact, various changes to the Act over the years have strengthened this interpretation of the Act.

One big argument against this interpretation has disappeared. The Act was amended in 1999 to change “maximum of $40,000” in benefits to “minimum of $40,000”

Medical rehabilitation and occupational (or vocational) rehabilitation are different things. Common sense tells us this. So does the Act. Minn. Stat § 65B.45 has not been substantially amended since enactment. Subd. 2 states:

An injured person who has undertaken a procedure or treatment for rehabilitation or a course of rehabilitative occupational training, other than medical rehabilitation procedure or treatment, shall give notice to the reparation obligor of having undertaken the procedure, treatment, or training within 60 days after a rehabilitation expense exceeding $1,000 has been incurred for the procedure,

-18-

treatment, or training, unless the reparation obligor knows or has reason to know of the undertaking...52

Thus, medical rehabilitation procedures and treatment are differentiated from other types of rehabilitation, including rehabilitative occupational training.

Minn. Stat. §65B.44, Subdivision 1 provides:

Inclusions.