+ All Categories
[…] licensee's conduct depaiis from the applicable standard of care, each departure

constitutes a separate and distinct breach of the standard of care.

"

"( e) The commission of any act involv_ing dishonesty or corruption which is

substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and

surgeon.

" "

6. Section 2266 of the Code states: "The failure of a physician and surgeon to maintain

17 adequate and accurate records relating to the provision of services to their patients constitutes . .

18 unprofessional conduct."

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

7. Section 802.1 of the Code state, in pertinent part:

"(a)(l) A physician and surgeon[ ... ] shall report either of the following to the

entity that issued his or her license:

"

"(B) The conviction of the licensee, including any verdict of guilty, or plea of

guilty or no contest, of any felony or misdemeanor.

"(2). The report required by this subdivision shall be made in writing within 30

days of the date of the brining of the indictment or information or of the conviction.

"(b) Failure to make a report required by t~is section shall be ~public offense