+ All Categories
[…] AAA

COMMERCIAL RULES, R-31(b). “It should be noted that the rules of evidence are inapplicable in an arbitration proceeding . . . .” RUAA § 15 cmt. 1. If there is more than one arbitrator, the powers of an arbitrator must be exercised by a majority of the arbitrators, but the arbitration hearing must be conducted by all of the arbitrators. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-3013. The comparable provision in the AZ-UAA is section 12-1504 (“The powers of the arbitrators may be exercised by a majority unless otherwise provided by the agreement or by this article.”).

125. Id. § 12-3015(D). 126. Id. § 12-3015(B). The uncertainty in the AZ-UAA was created by the section that

provides that parties “are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing.” Id. § 12-1505(2).