A GUIDE TO FEDERAL FOOD LABELING
[…] usual names for meat and poultry food products. A product is misbranded
unless it bears “the common or usual name of the food, if any there be.” 70
FSIS regulations state further that any product “for which there is a common
or usual name must consist of ingredients and be prepared by the use of
procedures common or usual to such products, insofar as specific ingredients
or procedures are not (otherwise) prescribed or prohibited.” Examples of
common or usual names include red meat primals, (e.g., beef round,) and
subprimals, (e.g., beef sirloin steak.)
D. Descriptive Names
[9 C.F.R. § 317.2(e) (meat); 9 C.F.R. § 381.117(a) (poultry)]
Descriptive terms may be used as a product’s statement of identity
provided that no standard of identity or common or usual name exists. For
meat products, “any descriptive designation used as a product name for a
product which has no common or usual name shall clearly and completely
identify the product.” For poultry products, FSIS requires “a truthful
descriptive designation” absent a standard of identity or common or usual
name. Product which has been prepared by a specific method, such as salting,
smoking, drying, or chopping, must be so described unless the name implies,
- 29 -