+ All Categories
[…] New § 1191(e) permits payment of administrative expense claims through the plan if the

    court confirms it under the cramdown provisions of new § 1191(b).87 Accordingly, a non-

    standing sub V trustee faces deferral of payment of compensation for services in the case.

    As Section IV(E)(2) discusses, it is possible that a technical amendment to § 326(b) will

    impose a limitation on a non-standing trustee’s compensation to five percent of payments under

    83 Such an amendment would also clarify that a non-standing trustee is entitled to compensation. As amended, § 326(b) applies to cases under subchapter V, chapter 12, and chapter 13. Before and after the amendment, § 326(b) states that the court “may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title to a trustee appointed under section 1202(a) or 1302(a) of this title,” but it does not state that the court may allow compensation under § 330 of a trustee appointed under new § 1183. § 326(b).