+ All Categories
[…] both individuals and entities) postpetition assets and earnings.16 (Part XI(B)).

    III. Debtor’s Election of Subchapter V and Revised Definition of “Small Business Debtor”

    A. Debtor’s Election of Subchapter V

    The provisions of subchapter V apply in cases in which a small business debtor elects

    them.17 If a small business debtor does not make the election, the current provisions of Chapter

    11 governing small business cases apply.

    The operative statutory provision is new § 103(i). As amended by the CARES Act, it

    provides:

    Subchapter V of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under chapter 11 in which a debtor (as defined in section 1182) elects that subchapter V of title 11 shall apply.18