+ All Categories
[…] • 27

    and 13 cases are extended to cover subchapter V standing trustees. Thus, the standing

    subchapter V trustee receives a percentage fee (as fixed by the U.S. Trustee Program) from all

    payments the trustee disburses under the plan.

    If the service of a standing trustee is terminated by dismissal or conversion of the case or

    upon substantial consummation of a consensual plan under new § 1181(a) (as Section IX(A)

    discusses, the trustee does not make payments under a consensual plan), new 28 U.S.C.

    § 586(e)(5) provides that the court “shall award compensation to the trustee consistent with the

    services performed by the trustee and the limits on the compensation of the trustee established

    pursuant to [28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)].”80 The limits require reference to the standing trustee’s

    maximum annual compensation, 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)(A), and to the maximum percentage fee,

    28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)(B).

    2. Compensation of non-standing subchapter V trustee