Date post: | 16-Mar-2018 |
[…] oversight and executive control over emergency lending.47
1. Broad-Based Eligibility Programs
Title II of Dodd-Frank provides that lending under section
13(3) is only available to a “participant in any program or facility with
broad-based eligibility.”48 Broad-based eligibility requires the
41 This requirement, which still exists, does not need to be met under certain
unusual situations if other requirements are met. See 12 U.S.C. § 248(r)(2)(A)
(2012). 42 Extensions of Credit by Federal Reserve Banks, 80 Fed. Reg. at 78,959. 43 Id.; see 12 U.S.C. 343(3)(A) (2012). 44 Extensions of Credit by Federal Reserve Banks, 80 Fed. Reg. at 78,959. 45 Id. 46 See id. at 78,960. 47 See 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(B)(iv) (2012); 12 U.S.C. 343(3)(C)(i-ii) (2012)
(“The Board shall provide to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban
Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House
of Representatives--(i) not later than 7 days after the Board authorizes any
loan or other financial assistance under this paragraph, a report that includes-
-(I) the justification for the exercise of authority to provide such assistance;
(II) the identity of the recipients of such assistance; (III) the date and amount
of the assistance, and form in which the assistance was provided; and (IV) the
material terms of the assistance… and (ii) once every 30 days, with respect
to any outstanding loan or other financial assistance under this paragraph,
written updates on-- (I) the value of collateral; (II) the amount of interest,
fees, and other revenue or items of value received in exchange for the
assistance; and (III) the expected or final cost to the taxpayers of such
assistance.”). 48 See 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(A) (2012).
REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 35
540
program or facility to be designed to provide liquidity to a specific
market or sector with multiple eligible participants, rather than specific