Section I Introduction Chapter A Introduction to the Claims Manual
[…] Section III Pre-Closing Phase Chapter D Account Holds
FDIC Claims Manual – Volume I Page III-D-1 December 2010 D
D. AAccccoouunntt HHoollddss
Contents This chapter contains the following information on Account Holds: Topic Title Page Number
Overview 1 Policy Statement 2 Procedures 2
Overview Holds placed upon deposit accounts of the failed institution assist the FDIC in
maintaining control of all or part of a depositor’s account until the issue(s) regarding the account is resolved. The system of record is the Claims Administration System (CAS). 12 U.S.C. 1822 (d) states:
"The Corporation may withhold payment of such portion of the insured deposit of any depositor in a depository institution in default as may be required to provide for the payment of any liability of such depositor to the depository institution in default or its receiver, which is not offset against a claim due from such depository institution, pending the determination and payment of such liability by such depositor or any other person liable therefore.” Account holds assist the FDIC in retaining control of all or part of a deposit account until the post-closing phase where issues involving the account can be resolved. CAS allows for the placement of multiple holds or the stacking of holds on an account.