+ All Categories
[…] exceptional care in the care center. (Mem., p. 9:10-15.) Yet defendants made each of these

statutory continuing care promises and have not met them. (Section III(D), ante.)

IX. THE DEFENDANTS ARE NOT ENTITLED TO SUMMARY ADJUDICATION OF THE TENTH CAUSE OF ACTION FOR VIOLATION OF HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE SECTION 1793.5 BECAUSE THERE ARE TRIABLE ISSUES OF FACT REGARDING WHETHER THE DEFENDANTS HAVE ABANDONED THEIR OBLIGATIONS UNDER "CONTINUING CARE CONTRACTS" WITH CLASS MEMBERS.

The plaintiffs' tenth cause of action is for violation ofHealth and Safety Code section

1793.5. Subdivision (d) of that statute provides in relevant part:

"An entity that abandons ... its obligations under a continuing care contract ... shall be liable to the injured resident for treble the amount of damages assessed in any civil action brought by or on behalf of the resident in any court having proper jurisdiction. The court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney fees to the injured resident, ifthat resident prevails in the action."

The defendants argue that the plaintiffs' section 1793.5 claims fail because "[t]here is no evidence

that [d]efendants have abandoned the contract ...." (Mem., p. 16:8-9.)

The word "abandon" has not been judicially construed in this statutory context.