+ All Categories
[…] misrepresentation." (Id. at p. 1500.) As a matter oflaw, Section IX(I) of the CCRAs does not

negate the alleged justifiable reliance of class members.

c. Under the Health and Safety Code, All of the Alleged Extrinsic Promises and Representations Are Enforceable "Continuing Care Promises" Upon Which Class Members Could Justifiably Rely.

In fact, the Legislature has enacted a unique statutory scheme to prevent vulnerable elderly

citizens from being induced to enter into contracts by means of false continuing care promises and

representations. (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1770-1793.62.)

Health and Safety Code section 1771, subdivision (c)(8), provides: "'Continuing care

contract' means a contract that includes a continuing care promise made, in exchange for an

entrance fee, the payment of periodic charges, or both types ofpayments." (Italics added.)

Health and Safety Code section 1771, subdivision (c)(10), provides: '''Continuing care

promise' means a promise, expressed or implied, by a provider to provide one or more elements of