+ All Categories
[…] Code,

§ 1636.) Where, as here, both class members and the defendants understood the CCRAs as

nonexclusive statements of the parties' rights and obligations, the court can and should find that the

CCRAs were not "integrated." However that may be, because there is a triable issue offact

regarding whether the CCRAs were intended by the parties as "integrations," the defendants are

not entitled to summary adjudication regarding the alleged breach of their "extrinsic" statutory

continuing care promises.

3. The defendants' "continuing care promises" are admissible to show the meaning ofthe CCRAs.

a. Parol evidence is admissible to interpret the CeRAs.

Second, subdivision (g) of Code of Civil Procedure section 1856 permits the admission of

"evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as

defined in [Code of Civil Procedure section] 1860, or to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or

otherwise interpret the terms of the agreement." This is undoubtedly the major exception to the

parol evidence rule. The defendants' argument that the CCRAs "cannot be interpreted through

parol evidence" (Mem., p. 7:2-3, boldface and capitalization omitted) is simply mistaken.