+ All Categories
[…] criminal or unlawful misuse of a firearm by a third party.

[22] At the outset, we observe that the parties do not dispute that Subsection 3(2) of

the Immunity Statute bars recovery of damages resulting from the criminal or

unlawful misuse of a firearm by a third party, which figure prominently in the

City’s amended complaint. See, e.g., Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 83 (“As a result

of the easy availability and continued use in crime in many of these handguns

after they enter Gary, Gary has been damaged, and residents of Gary have been

15 Indiana Code Section 34-12-3-5 provides in pertinent part, “Nothing in this chapter may be construed to

prohibit a person from bringing or maintaining an action against a” firearms manufacturer for “[i]njunctive

relief to enforce a valid statute, rule, or ordinance. However, a person may not bring an action seeking

injunctive relief if that action is barred under” the Immunity Statute.

Page 21: A Michael E. Tolbert A /C -A - Courthouse News Service€¦ · brought or is currently pending.” 15 U.S.C. § 7902(a), -(b). A qualified civil liability action is 4 Indiana Code

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CT-181 | May 23, 2019 Page 21 of 33