+ All Categories
[…] [5] The defendants filed a motion to dismiss the City’s amended complaint for

failure to state a claim, which the trial court granted. On appeal, another panel

of this Court affirmed in part and reversed in part. Our supreme court granted

transfer, reversed the trial court’s dismissal, and remanded for further

proceedings on all three counts. Id. at 1249.

[6] In the meantime, the Indiana General Assembly had enacted the Immunity

Statute, which became effective April 18, 2001. The statute states in pertinent

part that, with certain exceptions not relevant here,

3 See Ind. Code § 32-30-6-6 (“Whatever is: (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or

(4) an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of

life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action.”). “If a proper case is made, the nuisance may be

enjoined or abated and damages recovered for the nuisance.” Ind. Code § 32-30-6-8. A civil action to abate

or enjoin a nuisance may be brought by “the attorney of any city or town in which a nuisance exists.” Ind.

Code § 32-30-6-7(b).