+ All Categories
[…] 8

Planning—Non-conforming usesDovaroDovaro 12 Atlantic, LLC (cont12 Atlantic, LLC (cont’’d)d)

Town also argues that seasonal to year-round conversion is a substantial change; zoning ordinance is silent, so turn to common law“Substantial change in the nature or purpose of a preexisting nonconforming use”

Does the new use reflect the nature and purpose of the old use?Is the new use merely different in manner, or is it different in character, nature, and kind?Will the new use have a substantially different effect on the neighborhood?

Be mindful of RSA 356-B:5 (the NH Condominium Act): “No zoning or other land use ordinance shall prohibit condominiums as such by reason of the form of ownership inherent therein.”Denial appropriate only if the conversion itself would have an actual effect on the use of the land.