+ All Categories
[…] Page 19: A New Hampshire Planner’s Review of Recent Court Decisions ... · 5 Planning—Waiver of Regulations Auger (II) v.Town of Strafford, __ N.H. __ (2009) Read cases carefully, part

18

Zoning—Equitable Waivers

Schroeder v. Town of Windham, __ N.H. __ (2008)Schroeder v. Town of Windham, __ N.H. __ (2008)2003 permit for garage, construction begins; abutters appeal, and ZBA finds that final location was in Wetland & Watershed Protection Overlay District (WWPD)—no buildings allowed; permit withdrawnZBA grants equitable waiver pursuant to RSA 674:33-a; trial court reverses; Supremes affirm trial courtSupremes read the statute: equitable waivers shall only be granted “from physical layout, mathematical or dimensional requirements, and not from use restrictions.” Court turns to the distinction between use and area variances…