+ All Categories
[…] Id. at 1052-53 (citations omitted) (emphasis on “communica-tion” in original; emphasis on “includes the contents of a let-ter” added).

In Rendelman, a Fourth Circuit case, the defendant wascharged, among other counts, with mailing a letter addressedto “U.S. Marshall’s [sic] Service, Federal Building, 501 IStreet, Sacramento, CA” and containing a threat to injure “of-ficers and employees of the United States engaged in the per-formance of official duties and covered by [18 U.S.C.§ 1114,] as follows: ‘the President and the White Houseemployees.’ ” Rendelman, 641 F.3d at 40. This latter allega-tion, if proved, resulted in a higher sentence under theenhancement provision of § 876(c): “If such a communicationis addressed to a United States judge, a Federal law enforce-ment officer, or an official who is covered by section 1114,the individual shall be fined under this title, imprisoned notmore than 10 years, or both.” § 876(c).

Rendelman argued that his letter was addressed to the Mar-shals Service, not the President, therefore the indictment was

48 UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK