+ All Categories
[…] Trading Co., 64F.3d 1292, 1303 (9th Cir. 1995) (“We will not presume Con-gress intended an absurd result.”).

If § 876(c) applies only to a communication addressed to anatural person, then there would be no § 876 liability in thecase of a communication, addressed to the New York Times,and containing a threat to kill the paper’s executive editor.There also would be no § 876 liability if the same communi-cation threatened to kill the news staff, or their children, ormembers of the public attending a concert in Central Park. Itis difficult to imagine why Congress would have intendedsuch results.6

The majority’s approach could also produce implausibleresults when applied to § 876’s other subsections. Section876(a), for instance, prohibits the mailing of a communica-tion, “addressed to any other person,” and containing “anydemand or request for ransom or reward for the release of anykidnapped person.” 18 U.S.C. § 876(a). Under the majority’sreading of “person,” there would be no liability where adefendant mails to a corporation a ransom demand for therelease of a person who has been kidnapped.

These results would be avoided were “person” defined in