+ All Categories
[…] Gen. Dynamics Land Sys., Inc. v. Cline, 540 U.S. 581,595-96 (2004). “Statutory language must be read in context[because] a phrase gathers meaning from the words aroundit.” Id. at 596 (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus,“[i]dentical words appearing more than once in the same act,and even in the same section, may be construed differently ifit appears they were used in different places with differentintent.” Vanscoter v. Sullivan, 920 F.2d 1441, 1448 (9th Cir.1990) (citing Atl. Cleaners & Dyers, 286 U.S. at 433).

C

Section 876(c) begins with the clause: “Whoever know-ingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid . . . .”The phrase “knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered

55UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK

Page 25: A No. 08-10472 2:08-cr-00116-cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2012/01/06/08-10472.pdf · UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 08-10472 Plaintiff-Appellee, D.C. No. v. 2:08-cr-00116-KURT