EDMOND MORELAND
[…] the employee is exempt from overtime under § 7(i). See, e.g., Idaho
Sheet Metal Works Inc. v. Wirtz, 383 U.S. 190, 206 (1966), citing
Arnold v. Ben Kanowsky Inc., 361 U.S. 388, 392 (1960).6 29 U.S.C. § 207(i) (2012).7 The 7(i) exemption is, strictly speaking, an exemption only from
the overtime requirements of the Act, and not an exemption from
the minimum wage requirement. However, it also has a built-in
requirement that the employee’s compensation exceed the minimum
wage.8 See 29 C.F.R. § 779.417(a) (2002): “The act does not define a
representative period, but plainly contemplates a period which
can reasonably be accepted by the employer, the employee,
and disinterested persons as being truly representative of the
compensation aspects of the employee’s employment on which
38 • THE FEDERAL LAWYER • July 2017
this exemption test depends. A representative period within the
meaning of this exemption may be described generally as a period
which typifies the total characteristics of an employee’s earning
pattern in his current employment situation, with respect to the
fluctuations of the proportion of his commission earnings to his total
compensation.” 9 See 29 C.F.R. § 779.416 (2002).10 While there is a difference in judicial deference between regulations
and interpretive bulletins, and while Part 779 is an interpretive
bulletin, for ease of reference, this article will refer to Part 779 as
a “regulation.” Compare Skidmore v.