8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
[…] On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, relief from
the codebtor stay shall be granted to the extent that (i) the codebtor received
the consideration for the debt, (ii) the Chapter 13 plan proposes not to pay
such debt or (iii) the creditor’s interest would be irreparably harmed by
continuation of the codebtor stay under clause (ii) above. 11 U.S.C.§ 1301(c). Twenty days after a party files a request for relief from the
codebtor stay, such stay will be automatically terminated unless the
debtor or the codebtor files and serves an objection to such request. 11
U.S.C. § 1301(d).
104The Bankruptcy Code defines a “consumer debt” as a “debt incurred by an individual
primarily for a personal, family or household purpose.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(8).
8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/a-primer-on-us-bankruptcy-stroock 211/247
STROOCK | 183
D. Rights and Powers of Chapter 13 Trustee and Debtor
Similar to a case under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code (discussed