8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
[…] payment in a foreign proceeding may not receive a distribution on the same
claim in a U.S. case if the distribution in the U.S. case to other creditors of
the same class is proportionally less than the payment such creditor received in
the foreign proceeding. 11 U.S.C. § 1532.
F. Cooperation with Non-U.S. Courts and Foreign
RepresentativesConsistent with its purpose, Chapter 15 contains a number of provisions
intended to foster cooperation between the U.S. court and estate
representatives, on the one hand, and the non-U.S. court and foreign
representatives, on the other. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1525(a), 1526(a). Among
other things, the U.S. court is expressly authorized to “communicate directly
with, or to request information or assistance directly from, a foreign court or
foreign representative, subject to the rights of a party in interest to
8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/a-primer-on-us-bankruptcy-stroock 234/247
8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/a-primer-on-us-bankruptcy-stroock 235/247
STROOCK | 207
adjustment of debts of a municipality