8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
[…] a trustee in fulfilling its duties. See id. at 7 n.4; In re Smyth, 207 F.3d 758 (5th
Cir. 2000); In re Weiss, 111 F.3d 1159, 1168-69 (4th Cir. 1997), cert. denied ,
522 U.S. 950 (1997).
C. Collection, Liquidation and Distribution of the Estate
Although the main purpose of a Chapter 7 proceeding is to dispose of the
debtor’s property and to distribute the proceeds collected to the debtor’s
creditors as swiftly as possible, this does not mean that the trustee is required
to instantly shut down the debtor’s operations. In fact, Section 721 of the
Bankruptcy Code specifically provides that a trustee is authorized to operate
the debtor’s business for a limited period of time “if such operation is in thebest interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the
estate.”98 Any operation of the debtor’s business by the trustee, however,
must comply with both applicable State law and Federal, State and local tax
law. 28 U.S.C. §§ 959(b), 960(a). Furthermore, a trustee can be sued in
connection with its actions in “carrying on business” connected with the