8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
[…] of, such plan. In certain situations, this may require modification of the plan.
Section 1127 of the Bankruptcy Code provides certain requirements plan
proponents must meet if they wish to modify the terms of a plan. First, the
Bankruptcy Code provides that a plan proponent may modify a plan at any
time before or after confirmation of the plan but prior to “substantial
consummation”79 of the plan as long as the modified plan meets the
requirements of Sections 1122 and 1123 of the Bankruptcy Code (discussed in
Chapter VI.F.2. and VI.F.4–5., respectively). 11 U.S.C. § 1127(a)–(b).
Additionally, the modified plan must comport with all the requirements of
Sections 1121 through 1129. 11 U.S.C. § 1127(f).
79 This term is defined in Section 1101(2) of the Bankruptcy Code as a “(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by
the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the
management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan; and (C)
commencement of distribution under the plan.”
8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/a-primer-on-us-bankruptcy-stroock 171/247
STROOCK | 143
Moreover, in modifying a plan, a plan proponent must comply with
Section 1125 of the Bankruptcy Code, which governs postpetition disclosure