8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
[…] the administration of the debtor’s estate. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2004(b).
Additionally, in cases commenced under Chapters 11 (except for railroad
reorganizations), 12 or 13, the scope of an examination of the debtor mayinclude any matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan of
reorganization, including the operation of any business, the desirability of
continuance of any business, and the source of funds or property to be
acquired by the debtor for purposes of consummating the plan. See id . The
purpose of the examination of a debtor under Section 343 is “to enable
creditors and the trustee to determine if assets have improperly been disposed
of or concealed or if there are grounds for objection to discharge.” S. Rep.
95-989, 95 Cong. 5787, 5829 (1978).
8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/a-primer-on-us-bankruptcy-stroock 58/247
8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/a-primer-on-us-bankruptcy-stroock 59/247
STROOCK | 31