8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
[…] As described in more detail in Chapter VI.A. below, references to a trustee in theBankruptcy Code are interpreted to include a debtor-in-possession.
73The only defaults that are not subject to this cure requirement are defaults under ipso facto
or bankruptcy clauses (discussed above at Chapter V.E.3.e.).
8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/a-primer-on-us-bankruptcy-stroock 151/247
STROOCK | 123
the time such transaction is entered into, holds a certificate
of public convenience and necessity or permit issued by the
Department of Transportation.
Id ; 11 U.S.C. § 1110(a)(3)(A)(ii). In both cases, “all records and documents
[(e.g., log books and service records)] relating to such equipment that are
required, under the terms of the security agreement, lease, or conditional sale
contract, to be surrendered or returned by the debtor in connection with the
surrender or return of such equipment” must also be turned over to the
creditor. 11 U.S.C. § 1110(a)(3)(B).
The option of the trustee to perform and cure (sometimes referred to as
the “Section 1110(a) election”) is subject to certain limitations, however.