8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
[…] U.S.C. § 1113(e). Any hearing for such interim relief is to be scheduled inaccordance with the trustee’s needs, and the notice period for such hearing is
often quite short. See In re United Press Int’l, Inc., 134 B.R. 507, 513 (Bankr.
S.D.N.Y. 1991) (finding that one day’s notice of a hearing on interim
modifications was sufficient). Additionally, there is no explicit requirement
for the trustee to negotiate with, or provide information about the proposed
interim modifications to, the employee representative prior to filing a motion
for such relief. 11 U.S.C. § 1113(e).
8/6/2019 A PRIMER ON US BANKRUPTCY - STROOCK
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/a-primer-on-us-bankruptcy-stroock 149/247
STROOCK | 121
The standard for approving interim relief is phrased in the alternative (“if
essential to the continuation of the debtor’s business, or in order to avoid
irreparable damage to the estate”), which suggests that a trustee need only
satisfy one of them to prevail. See United Press Int’l, 134 B.R. at 514. At any
rate, Congress likely intended that the standard for interim relief be markedly
different than that for rejection. See, e.g., United Food and Commercial Workers