L AW OFFICE OF
[…] state or federal agencies.
Response: The Applicants object to this data request to the extent it seeks to obtain
confidential, commercial and financial information or communications that are not discoverable.
See RSA 91-A:5, IV (exempting production of “confidential, commercial, or financial
information” from the Public Right to Know Law). The Applicants object to this question as it
seeks information not relevant to the proceeding and therefore is not reasonably calculated to
lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. RSA 162-H:7, V(b) requires the Applicant to
“identify both the applicant's preferred choice and other alternatives it considers available for the
site and configuration of each major part of the proposed facility and the reasons for the
applicant's preferred choice.” The Applicants have done that. See Application Section
301.03(h)(2) . Other hypothetical alternatives are not subject to consideration under RSA 162-
H:7 (application requirements for a certificate) or 162-H:16 (findings required for issuance of a
certificate) and therefore are not relevant.