L AW OFFICE OF
[…] construction estimating and costs to build the Project in the Interstate 93 right-of-
way, including the analysis of the differences between the proposed Route and the
Interstate 93 corridor, and State the Basis of your conclusion that it is not feasible
to construct the Project along the Interstate 93 corridor.
Response: The Applicants object to this question as it seeks information not relevant to the
proceeding and therefore is not reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible
evidence. RSA 162-H:7, V(b) requires the Applicant to “identify both the applicant's preferred
choice and other alternatives it considers available for the site and configuration of each major
part of the proposed facility and the reasons for the applicant's preferred choice.” The Applicants
have done that. See Application Section 301.03(h)(2) . Other hypothetical alternatives are not
subject to consideration under RSA 162-H:7 (application requirements for a certificate) or 162-
H:16 (findings required for issuance of a certificate) and therefore are not relevant.