L AW OFFICE OF
[…] Notwithstanding the objections, Applicants answer as follows:
Please see the documents uploaded to the ShareFile Site in response to this request.
- 41 -
MG1S 1-36 Please explain why the Hydro Quebec Phase 2 corridor described in the above
request is not the preferred route for a buried underground transmission line for
the Project, and State the Basis for that conclusion.
Response: The Applicants object to this question as it seeks information not relevant to the
proceeding and therefore is not reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible
evidence. RSA 162-H:7, V(b) requires the Applicant to “identify both the applicant's preferred
choice and other alternatives it considers available for the site and configuration of each major
part of the proposed facility and the reasons for the applicant's preferred choice.” The Applicants
have done that. See Application Section 301.03(h)(2). Other hypothetical alternatives are not
subject to consideration under RSA 162-H:7 (application requirements for a certificate) or 162-
H:16 (findings required for issuance of a certificate) and therefore are not relevant.