L AW OFFICE OF
[…] Transportation regarding payments and revenue for leases for leasing of the
Interstate 93 right-of-way owned by the State of New Hampshire for the Project,
the extent of the payments offered, the terms of the lease, the length of the lease,
and the gross revenue anticipated in the Interstate 93 proposal to the State of New
Hampshire over the life of the lease.
Response: The Applicants object to this question as it seeks information not relevant to the
proceeding and therefore is not reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible
evidence. RSA 162-H:7, V(b) requires the Applicant to “identify both the applicant's preferred
choice and other alternatives it considers available for the site and configuration of each major
part of the proposed facility and the reasons for the applicant's preferred choice.” The Applicants
have done that. See Application Section 301.03(h)(2) . Other hypothetical alternatives are not
subject to consideration under RSA 162-H:7 (application requirements for a certificate) or 162-
H:16 (findings required for issuance of a certificate) and therefore are not relevant.