L AW OFFICE OF
[…] The Applicants do not have the route maps
requested above in their care, custody or control.
- 40 -
MG1S 1-35 Please provide all analysis, studies, work papers, documents and discussions You
have had with New England Power and its subsidiaries for the use of the New
England Hydro Quebec Phase 2 right-of-way from Monroe, NH to Sandy Pond
for transportation corridor for the Project.
Response: The Applicants object to this question as it seeks information not relevant to the
proceeding and therefore is not reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible
evidence. RSA 162-H:7, V(b) requires the Applicant to “identify both the applicant's preferred
choice and other alternatives it considers available for the site and configuration of each major
part of the proposed facility and the reasons for the applicant's preferred choice.” The Applicants
have done that. See Application Section 301.03(h)(2). Other hypothetical alternatives are not
subject to consideration under RSA 162-H:7 (application requirements for a certificate) or 162-
H:16 (findings required for issuance of a certificate) and therefore are not relevant.