L AW OFFICE OF
[…] - 39 -
MG1S 1-34 Please provide all of the Interstate 93 right-of-way route maps showing the center
line of the highway and the outside shoulders of the northbound and southbound
lanes, including in Franconia Notch, that You used to prepare your cost estimates,
make Your comparisons, and decide that the Interstate 93 right-of-way was not
feasible for the Project.
Response: The Applicants object to this question as it seeks information not relevant to the
proceeding and therefore is not reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible
evidence. RSA 162-H:7, V(b) requires the Applicant to “identify both the applicant's preferred
choice and other alternatives it considers available for the site and configuration of each major
part of the proposed facility and the reasons for the applicant's preferred choice.” The Applicants
have done that. See Application Section 301.03(h)(2) . Other hypothetical alternatives are not
subject to consideration under RSA 162-H:7 (application requirements for a certificate) or 162-
H:16 (findings required for issuance of a certificate) and therefore are not relevant.