LAC.SC.GOV
[…] Source: National Conference of State Legislatures and LAC
Current Governance of SCDOT
SCDOT is currently governed by an eight-member Commission and managed by a Secretary of Transportation who is appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate. Our review found that the current governance structure leads to uncertainty as to whether the Secretary of Transportation or the Commission possesses ultimate governing authority.
Chapter 2 Governance and Management
Page 20 LAC/15-1 S.C. Dept. of Transportation
S.C. Code §1-30-10 establishes the “departments of state government” within the executive branch, including the Department of Transportation, and establishes that: “The governing authority of a department is vested with the duty of overseeing, managing, and controlling the operation, administration, and organization of the department.” S.C. Code §1-30-10(B)(1) states that:
The governing authority of each department shall be: (iv) in the case of the Department of Transportation, a seven member commission constituted in a manner provided by law, and [emphasis added] a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor.
We identified no other departments with two entities designated as the governing authority.