+ All Categories
[…] Chapter 6 Contracting

Page 256 LAC/15-1 S.C. Dept. of Transportation

Directive 45 establishes an SCDOT employee code of conduct. It governs gifts to employees, conflicts of interest, financial disclosure, use of state resources, confidentiality, nondiscrimination, post-employment restrictions, reporting requirements, and whistleblower protections. It reiterates a prohibition that appears in S.C. Code of Laws §8-13-760 which states:

Except as is permitted by regulations of the State Ethics Commission, it is a breach of ethical standards for a public official, public member, or public employee who is participating directly in procurement, as defined in Section 11-35-310 (22), to resign or accept employment with a person contracting with a governmental body if the contract falls or could fall under the public official’s, public member’s, or public employee’s official responsibilities.

However, there is no definition of “participating directly in procurement” in S.C. Code §11-35-310(22). Therefore, the statutory definition of what it means to participate directly in procurement is unclear. SCDOT policy does not limit which employees are covered by this new rule.