+ All Categories
[…] Chapter 7 The C Program

Page 272 LAC/15-1 S.C. Dept. of Transportation

Recommendation 157. The General Assembly should amend S.C. Code §12-28-2740 to

specify the types of projects that are ineligible to receive C Funds such as parking lots and other non-road or non-bridge improvements that are not related to traffic or safety improvements.

Countywide Transportation Plans

We determined that countywide transportation plans and annual reports need additional information to strengthen the accountability and transparency of CTCs. According to S.C. Code §12-28-2740, “The funds expended must be approved by and used in furtherance of a countywide transportation plan adopted by a county transportation committee.” The law requires that the plans be reviewed and approved by SCDOT. It does not provide any other requirements for the countywide transportation plans.