+ All Categories
[…] Our review found that the current governance structure leads to uncertainty as to whether the Secretary of Transportation or the Commission possesses ultimate governing authority.

Page 28: A R S.C. D Tlac.sc.gov/LAC_Reports/2016/Documents/SCDOT.pdfAC.SC.GOV L A Apri C l 2016 S O U T H C A R Legisl ... Suite 315 Columbia, SC 29201 (803) ... The Legislative Audit Council

Chapter 2 Governance and Management

Page 20 LAC/15-1 S.C. Dept. of Transportation

S.C. Code §1-30-10 establishes the “departments of state government” within the executive branch, including the Department of Transportation, and establishes that: “The governing authority of a department is vested with the duty of overseeing, managing, and controlling the operation, administration, and organization of the department.” S.C. Code §1-30-10(B)(1) states that:

The governing authority of each department shall be: (iv) in the case of the Department of Transportation, a seven member commission constituted in a manner provided by law, and [emphasis added] a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor.

We identified no other departments with two entities designated as the governing authority.