+ All Categories
[…] However, S.C. Code §57-1-360 (B)(2) does not require approval before a report is released. In late August 2015, at the request of an SCDOT Commissioner, an SCDOT official contacted the IG to have an open discussion with the SCDOT Commission and OCIA. The discussion was focused on reviewing basic internal audit functions and the role of the chief internal auditor. The Commission wanted those duties restricted, as indicated by its actions in changing the chief internal auditor’s job description. The law granting power to the IG is very broad. According to S.C. Code §1-6-30, the IG has the power to “provide advice to an agency on developing, implementing, and enforcing policies and procedures to prevent or reduce the risk of fraudulent or wrongful acts within the agency” and to “receive complaints from any individual, including those employed by any agency, alleging fraud, waste, abuse, mismanagement, misconduct, violations of state or federal law, and wrongdoing in an agency.” The breadth of this statute grants a considerable amount of reach for the IG to become involved within a department. It is not the IG’s role to determine a chief internal auditor’s functions and responsibilities.