+ All Categories
[…] Although not enacted to govern the scope of federal executive power, the statutory clear-statement rule for preemption of state laws that regu-late insurance provides another example of a congressionally mandated interpretive rule that the courts have taken seriously.107 15 U.S.C. § 1011 states that:

Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States.108

As interpreted by the Supreme Court, the provision directs courts not to hold state laws regulating the business of insurance to be preempted “unless a federal statute specifically requires otherwise.”109

101 Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, Pub.