+ All Categories
[…] 111 See Orin S. Kerr, The Fourth Amendment and New Technologies: Constitutional

Myths and the Case for Caution, 102 Mich. L. Rev. 801, 805, 857–87 (2004) (discussing the “institutional limitations of judicial rulemaking” and the “significant institutional advantage” of legislatures with respect to the regulation of “criminal investigations involving new tech-nologies”).

112 Id. at 875–82. 113 Id. at 875–76. 114 Id. at 875, 881–82. 115 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a)(1) (2012) (“The Chief Justice of the United States shall publicly

designate 11 district court judges from at least seven of the United States judicial circuits of whom no fewer than 3 shall reside within 20 miles of the District of Columbia who shall constitute a court which shall have jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders ap-proving electronic surveillance . . . .”).

KERR_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 10/20/2014 1:53 PM

1540 Virginia Law Review [Vol. 100:1513