+ All Categories
[…] Congress’s interpretive rule for the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (“RICO”)100 provides a helpful example. When Con-gress enacted RICO, it included a rule to govern its judicial interpreta-tion: “The provisions of this title shall be liberally construed to effectu-

96 See Nicholas Quinn Rosenkranz, Federal Rules of Statutory Interpretation, 115 Harv. L.

Rev. 2085, 2086–88 (2002) (discussing legislative power to modify canons of interpreta-tion). An example of such a questionable interpretive rule is 15 U.S.C. § 2403(c) (2012), which states that, “The laws, rules, regulations, and policies of the United States shall be . . . interpreted as to give full force and effect” to federal policy encouraging high produc-tivity growth in the economy.

97 See 1 Laurence H. Tribe, American Constitutional Law § 2–3, at 126 n.1 (3d ed. 2000). 98 See Rosenkranz, supra note 96, at 2115–20. 99 See id. at 2119 n.146; see also Kent Greenawalt, Statutory and Common Law Interpreta-