+ All Categories
[…] 18 Unborn Victims of Violence Act (Laci and Conner’s Law) of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-212, 118 Stat. 568 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1841 (Supp. IV 2004)). The House of Representatives approved the bill on February 26, 2004, with a vote of 254–163. 150 CONG. REC. H667–68 (daily ed. Feb. 26, 2004). For the entire debate on the UVVA in the House, see id. at H637–68. The Senate approved it on March 25, 2004, with a vote of 61–38. 150 CONG. REC. S3167 (daily ed. Mar. 25, 2004). For the entire debate on the UVVA in the Senate, see id. at S3124–67.

19 18 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) (“Whoever engages in conduct that violates any of the provisions of [various federal criminal provisions] and thereby causes the death of, or bodily injury . . . to, a child, who is in utero at the time the conduct takes place, is guilty of a separate offense . . . .”).