+ All Categories
[…] 35 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 751 (8th ed. 2004).36 Id. at 1043; see also Note, supra note 13, at 1747-48 (arguing that punishing the

killing of a slave as “murder” constituted a “robust understanding of slaves’ personhood”).37 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 983 (8th ed. 2004).38 18 U.S.C § 1841(a)(2)(A). The UVVA, however, withholds the death penalty for an

actor who kills only the fetus. Id. § 1841(a)(2)(D) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the death penalty shall not be imposed for an offense under this section.”).

39 UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-201(1)(a) (2003); cf. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2605(c) (West 1998) (“The penalty for voluntary manslaughter of an unborn child shall be the same as the penalty for voluntary manslaughter.”).

40 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-604(V) (Supp. 2006).41 Id. § 13-604.01(M); see also id. § 13-703 (treating unborn children and children under