+ All Categories
[…] See supranote 23 (listing the jurisdictions adopting the minority view of victim status, of which Arkansas, California, Florida, Indiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Nevada, Rhode Island, Tennessee, and Washington define the crime as either murder, homicide, or manslaughter).

35 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 751 (8th ed. 2004).36 Id. at 1043; see also Note, supra note 13, at 1747-48 (arguing that punishing the

killing of a slave as “murder” constituted a “robust understanding of slaves’ personhood”).37 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 983 (8th ed. 2004).38 18 U.S.C § 1841(a)(2)(A). The UVVA, however, withholds the death penalty for an

actor who kills only the fetus. Id. § 1841(a)(2)(D) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the death penalty shall not be imposed for an offense under this section.”).

39 UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-201(1)(a) (2003); cf. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2605(c) (West 1998) (“The penalty for voluntary manslaughter of an unborn child shall be the same as the penalty for voluntary manslaughter.”).