a United States Department of the Interior
[…] to the Tribe or any Person, if disclosure is compelled by a
facially valid subpoena, warrant, or court order or is
authorized by this Compact.
E. Nothing in this Article shall be construed as consent by the
State, or by any agent or employee of the State, to suit in
. .. federal court. 8.5 Law Enforcement Unaffected. Nothing in this Article shall affect the
powers of state or local law enforcement personnel to investigate and
enforce the criminal laws of the State of California.
ARTICLE 9. LIMITATIONS ON GAMING
9.1 Purpose. Article IV, Section 19(e) of the California Constitution provides
that the Legislature "has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit casinos
of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey. " The parties to
this Compact intend to avoid any violation of th~s prohibition. Further, the
State has asserted an interest in avoiding undue concentrations of electronic
gaming devices in a single location and withm California in light of thls