+ All Categories
[…] The proposed legislation would benefit chil-dren in dependency proceedings in substantial ways: it would speed upthe process; increase participation, and thereby connect the child withthe results of the case; and provide an opportunity for judges to have amore complete picture of the facts of a particular case. Two importantpositive outcomes result from attorney interaction with children dur-ing dependency proceedings: higher rates of permanency and psycho-logical benefits of feeling more invested in the result of theproceeding.

118 See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 13.34.100(6) (“If the child requests legal counseland is age twelve or older, or if the guardian ad litem or the court determines that the child needsto be independently represented by counsel, the court may appoint an attorney to represent thechild’s position.”).

119 See supra note 13 and accompanying text.120 See FIRST STAR & THE CHILDREN’S ADVOCACY INST., supra note 21, at 25–133.121 See supra note 20 and accompanying text.122 See Buss, supra note 5, at 918.