+ All Categories
[…] Page 37: A158171 / A158172 / A158173 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL ......2021/02/19  · APPELLANT’S OPENING BRIEF Keith Anderson (SBN 282975) 35 Madrone Park Circle Mill Valley, California 94941

Corrected / Bookmarked

37

assets,” had one occurred, would not have had any effect on the Court’s

determination that the Tribe waived its immunity, that it engaged in

purportedly sanctionable conduct or whether an undertaking would be

required in association with the appeal of the Sanctions Order.

9. The Court’s Reliance on Evidentiary Estoppel Was an Error.

California Evidence Code section 623 provides:

Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.

This section codifies the doctrine of equitable estoppel. (Lantzy v. Centex

Homes (2003) 31 Cal.4th 363, 384.)

The doctrine of equitable estoppel is founded on principles of equity

and fair dealing. It prevents a party from taking a different position at trial