IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (Gustavsen v. Alcon Laboratories, Inc. (1st Cir. 2018) 903 F.3d 1, 9
(Gustavsen); see Trejo v. Johnson & Johnson (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th
110, 154-155 (Trejo) [holding that design defect claim against
brand-name drug manufacturer was preempted because any
formulation change required prior FDA approval, despite
plaintiff’s argument that FDA might have approved the revised
formulation]; Yates v. Ortho-McNeil-Janssen Pharmaceuticals (6th
Cir. 2015) 808 F.3d 281, 298-299 (Yates) [same].) That is precisely
the situation Monsanto finds itself in. (See 40 C.F.R. § 152.44(a)
(2019) [“Except as provided by § 152.46, any modification in the
composition, labeling, or packaging of a registered product must be
submitted with an application for amended registration”]; id.,
§ 152.46(a)(1), (b) (2019) [exceptions only for “certain minor
modifications”]; see also 2 AA 1295 [“a formulation change may
only be accomplished through submission of an application for
amended registration”].)
Plaintiffs offer only one argument for why the