+ All Categories
[…] "(f) Any action or conduct which would have warranted the denial of a

2 certificate."

3 6. Section 2235 of the Code states:

4 "Upon referral from the division, the Senior Assistant Attorney General of the

5 Health Quality Enforcement Section shall initiate action against any licensee who obtains a

6 certificate by fraud or misrepresentation, including a reciprocity certificate which is based upon a

7 certificate or license obtained by fraud or mistake. The division shall take action against any

8 licensee whose certificate was issued by mistake."

9 7.Section 2236 of the Code states:

10 "(a) The conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications,

11 functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct within

12 the meaning of this chapter [Chapter 5, the Medical Practice Act]. The record of

13 conviction shall be conclusive evidence only of the fact that the conviction occurred.

14 "(b) The district attorney, city attorney, or other prosecuting agency shall notify

15 the Division of Medical Quality of the pendency of an action against a licensee charging a

16 felony or misdemeanor immediately upon obtaining information that the defendant is a

1 7 licensee.