+ All Categories
[…] 3

Page 81: a,4~-a~~tt14patientsafety.org/documents/Omidi, C Julian 2009-07-06.pdf · The Superior Court oftb,e State of California, puisi.iant to its Judgment Granting Petition for Peremptory

record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of the fact that the conviction

2 occurred."

3 8.Section 2261 of the Code states:

4 "Knowingly making or signing any certificate or other document directly or

5 indirectly related to the practice of medicine or podiatry which falsely represents the

6 existence or nonexistence of a state of facts, constitutes unprofessional conduct.''

7 9.Section490 of the Code states:

8 "A board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has

9 been convicted of a crime, if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or

10 duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued. A conviction within the

11 meaning of this section means a plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of no lo

12 contendere. Any action which a board is permitted to take following the establishment of a

13 conviction may be taken when the time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of conviction has

14 been affirmed on appeal, or when an order granting probation is made suspending the imposition