+ All Categories
[…] Recommendation USDOT should not discourage broader use of innovative project delivery through narrow application of its authority under 23 USC 120(c)(3) to increase project match for innovative delivery approaches.

  • AASHTO IMPLEMENTATION PLAN FOR FAST ACT AND MAP-21 | UPDATED FEBRUARY 3, 2017 27

    9. HIGHWAY SAFETY

    FAST ACT PROVISIONS OF CONCERN AND CORRESPONDING RECOMMENDATIONS Certain HSIP Eligibilities Recommendation Though Section 1113(a)(1)(B) eliminates eligibility for projects to provide infrastructure and infrastructure-related equipment to support emergency services, given that 23 USC 148(a)(4)(B)(xi) “installation of a priority control system for emergency vehicles at signalized intersections” and 23 USC 148(a)(4)(B)(xv) “planning integrated interoperable emergency communications equipment, operational activities, or traffic enforcement activities (including police assistance) related to work zone safety,” these activities should be considered eligible under the HSIP.