+ All Categories
[…] This includes A Policy on Geometric Design of Highways and Streets (the Green Book) and the LRFD Bridge Design Specifications, among others. The most recent rulemaking was completed in October 2015. Recommendations

    As the provisions in Sec 1404 have direct impact on the state DOTs and the safety of the traveling public, AASHTO requests that proposed changes be developed in consultation and coordination with the appropriate AASHTO committees.

    The FAST Act adds to the general guidance provided in 23 USC 109 by requiring that designs consider “cost savings by utilizing flexibility that exists in current guidance and regulations”. Further clarification will be required to determine what form the consideration will have to take and what makes up “current guidance and regulations”. AASHTO recommends a State be allowed to certify that it considered the matter; should USDOT insist on more, USDOT