+ All Categories
[…] TEMPORARY INJUNCTION. AND OTHER RELIEF

    Lamar Robinson, M.D., and Jasbir Ahluwalia, M.D., Plaintiffs, bring this action

    for injunctive and other relief under Texas law against UGHS Dallas Hospitals, Inc.

    ("UGHD"), Defendant, for revoking their admitting privileges on a ground that a Texasstatute expressly forbids-because of their willingness to participate in abortion

    procedures at another facility-and in support of their state-law claim would respectfully

    show the Court as follows:

    Necessity for Action

    Section 103.002 of the Texas Occupations Code provides that a hospital "may not

    discriminate against a physician" either because he or she "refuses to perform or

    participate in an abortion procedure" or "because of the person's willingness to

    participate in an abortion procedure at another facility." Tex. Occ. Code $ I03.002(a) &

    (b) (West 2013) (emphasis added). As the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals recently

    stressed, the second part of the statute "prohibitfs] hospitals from discriminating against